Friday, June 10, 2005

[World Soccer Club] Digest Number 1514

------------------------ Yahoo! Groups Sponsor --------------------~-->
In low income neighborhoods, 84% do not own computers.
At Network for Good, help bridge the Digital Divide!
http://us.click.yahoo.com/B9pRWD/3MnJAA/Y3ZIAA/tsUolB/TM
--------------------------------------------------------------------~->

There are 12 messages in this issue.

Topics in this digest:

1. Re: Meanwhile in the Tropics...
From: "jer_vanlint" <jer_vanlint@yahoo.com>
2. Sevilla looking to sign Kezman
From: "jer_vanlint" <jer_vanlint@yahoo.com>
3. European World Cup 2006 Qualifying
From: "jer_vanlint" <jer_vanlint@yahoo.com>
4. South American World Cup 2006 Qualifying
From: "jer_vanlint" <jer_vanlint@yahoo.com>
5. Asian World Cup 2006 Qualifying
From: "jer_vanlint" <jer_vanlint@yahoo.com>
6. North and Central America World Cup 2006 Qualifying
From: "jer_vanlint" <jer_vanlint@yahoo.com>
7. Re: South American World Cup 2006 Qualifying
From: "Manuel" <manuelgon_1999@yahoo.com>
8. Re: Asian World Cup 2006 Qualifying
From: "Manuel" <manuelgon_1999@yahoo.com>
9. Re: North and Central America World Cup 2006 Qualifying
From: "Manuel" <manuelgon_1999@yahoo.com>
10. European U-21 Championship 2006
From: "jer_vanlint" <jer_vanlint@yahoo.com>
11. Re: South American World Cup 2006 Qualifying
From: "jer_vanlint" <jer_vanlint@yahoo.com>
12. Liverpool allowed to defend title
From: "jer_vanlint" <jer_vanlint@yahoo.com>

________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________

Message: 1
Date: Thu, 09 Jun 2005 19:41:31 -0000
From: "jer_vanlint" <jer_vanlint@yahoo.com>
Subject: Re: Meanwhile in the Tropics...

Yes, that was my guess as well.

--- In worldsoccerclub2@yahoogroups.com, "Manuel"
<manuelgon_1999@y...> wrote:
>
>
> Mexico and the US continued their walking tour of Central American
and
> the Caribbean and won 2-0 and 3-0 to Trinidad and Panama
respectively.
> Despite a couple of tough games, the prediction that those teams
would
> walk through the qualification is proving right. The differences
are
> still large. With only 5 games played Mex and the US are already 9
and
> 8 points ahead of 4th place, with 15 points still to play it seems
all
> but decided.
>
> Costa Rica defeated Guatemala 3-2 in the last minute and has placed
> itself as the 3rd place.
>
> I thin it will be Mex, US, CR passing with Trinidad & Tobago as
4th.
> Trinidad is being coached by Leo Beenhaker!

________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________

Message: 2
Date: Thu, 09 Jun 2005 20:05:55 -0000
From: "jer_vanlint" <jer_vanlint@yahoo.com>
Subject: Sevilla looking to sign Kezman

Sevilla president Jose Maria Del Nido says the club are keen to end
Mateja Kezman's unhappy spell at Chelsea.

The Serbia and Montenegro striker has only started six league matches
at Stamford Bridge since joining from PSV Eindhoven last summer.

"Kezman wants to leave Chelsea and we can offer him the perfect place
to rediscover his confidence," del Nido told The Sun.

"We would make him feel valued here and he has the ability to be a
big success in Spain.

"We will have to wait and see."

Charlton, West Brom and Marseille are also said to be in the hunt.

**********************************

Sevilla could indeed be a very good team for him.
Maybe he is just not good enough for Chelsea...
In that case I was wrong 12 months ago.

________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________

Message: 3
Date: Thu, 09 Jun 2005 21:42:51 -0000
From: "jer_vanlint" <jer_vanlint@yahoo.com>
Subject: European World Cup 2006 Qualifying

In Europe, it was an excellent night for the Dutch, the Czechs, the
Ukraine and the Portuguese as the competition for those places in
Germany next summer hotted up.

Holland underlined their credentials at the top of World Cup
Qualifying Group 1 by thumping Finland 0-4. Substitute Robin van
Persie set up goals for Dirk Kujit and Philip Cocu and netted one
himself after Ruud van Nistelrooy had opened the scoring in the first-
half.
But it is still very tight at the top: The Netherlands are one point
ahead of the Czech Republic, who hammered Macedonia 6-1, Jan Koller
scoring four more goals, and Milan Baros and Tomas Rosicky also
getting on the scoresheet.
Romania maintained the pressure on the top two with a solid 3-0
defeat of Armenia, Gigel Bucur scoring twice on his debut to help his
country stay third, six points behind the Dutch.

In Group 2, Ukraine stunned European champions Greece with a late
second-half goal against the run of play in Athens to home in on a
first-ever World Cup spot. Ukraine need just one win from their
remaining three matches to secure qualification for their first major
tournament. The decisive strike came when, eight minutes from time,
Andriy Husin intercepted a ball outside the area and curled it past
Greek keeper Antonis Nikopolidis.
The defeat leaves a worried Greece in third place, a point behind
arch-rivals Turkey, who thrashed Kazakhstan 6-0, Fatih Tekke and
Tuncay Sanli scoring two goals apiece.

A header by Cristiano Ronaldo from a Luis Figo cross gave Portugal a
priceless 0-1 victory away to Estonia to keep them three points clear
and unbeaten at the top of Group 3. Portugal lead the group with 20
points from eight matches, three points ahead of Slovakia, who were 4-
0 winners in Luxembourg on Wednesday night.
Russia, who did not have a competitive game (they played Germany in a
friendly) , have 14 points from seven games, with Latvia, who beat
Liechtenstein 1-0, fourth on 13 points.

The Republic of Ireland reinvigorated their hopes of World Cup
qualification with a 0-2 win over the Faroe Islands in the tightly
contested Group 4, which the Irish now top with 13 points from seven
games. An Ian Harte penalty and a deflected Kevin Kilbane strike gave
Ireland the win they needed.
Switzerland are second in the group, a point behind Ireland but with
a game in hand, followed by Israel on 11 points and France on 10.

Scotland remain outsiders to qualify from Group Five after a 0-0 draw
with Belarus in Minsk. The draw left Belarus in fourth place with
seven points from six matches and Scotland in fifth, a point behind.
Italy lead Group 5 on 13 points, with Norway and Slovenia four points
behind.

Spain were rescued from defeat by a last-gasp equaliser by Carlos
Marchena which salvaged a point against Bosnia-Herzegovina in
Valencia in Group 7. Marchena's goal came in the seventh minute of
stoppage time after Bosnia had had two players - Nedim Halilovic and
Mirsad Beslija - sent off late on. Bosnia had taken a first-half lead
through Zvjezdan Misimovic and seemed set to record a shock win. But
Halilovic was red-carded in the 88th minute as was Beslija just
before Marchena's equaliser.

In the only game in Group 8, Iceland beat Malta 4-1. Thorvaldsson,
Gudjohnsen, Gudmundsson and Gunnarson were on target for the hosts
while Said got Malta's consolation goal in a result that does not
materially affect the standings in a group dominated by Croatia and
Sweden.

Automatically qualified: Germany (hosts)
UEFA has 13 more places; the 8 group winners and 2 best runners-up
qualify automatically while the 6 remaining runners-up play off for
3 more places.

Group 1
18-08-04 Macedonia 3-0 Armenia
[Goran Pandev 5, Artim Sakiri 37, Velice Sumolikoski 89]
18-08-04 Romania 2-1 Finland
[Adrian Mutu 50, Florentin Petre 90; Alexei Eremenco 93pen]
04-09-04 Finland 3-0 Andorra
[Alexei Eremenko 42, 64, Aki Riihilahti 58]
04-09-04 Romania 2-1 Macedonia
[Daniel Pancu 16, Adrian Mutu 88; Aleksandar Vasovski 75]
08-09-04 Netherlands 2-0 Czech Republic
[Pierre van Hooijdonk 33, 84]
08-09-04 Andorra 1-5 Romania
[Marc Pujol 28pen; Florin Cernat 1, Daniel Pancu 5, 83, Marius
Niculae 16, 70]
08-09-04 Armenia 0-2 Finland
[Mikael Forssell 24, Alexei Eremenko 67]
09-10-04 Czech Republic 1-0 Romania
[Jan Koller 36pen]
09-10-04 Finland 3-1 Armenia
[Shefki Kuqi 8, 87, Aleksei Eremenko 28; Armen Shakhgeldyan 32]
09-10-04 Macedonia 2-2 Netherlands
[Goran Pandev 45, Ace Stojkov 70; Jane Nikolovski 43og, Dirk Kuijt
66]
13-10-04 Andorra 1-0 Macedonia
[Marc Bernaus 60]
13-10-04 Armenia 0-3 Czech Republic
[Jan Koller 3, 78, Tomas Rosicky 30]
13-10-04 Netherlands 3-1 Finland
[Wesley Sneijder 39, Ruud van Nistelrooy 41, 63; Teemu Tainio 14]
17-11-04 Andorra 0-3 Netherlands
[Philip Cocu 21, Arjen Robben 31, Wesley Sneijder 78]
17-11-04 Armenia 1-1 Romania
[Karen Dokhoyan 63; Ciprian Marica 29]
17-11-04 Macedonia 0-2 Czech Republic
[Vratislav Locvenc 87, Jan Koller 90]
09-02-05 Macedonia 0-0 Andorra
26-03-05 Armenia 2-1 Andorra
[Aram Hakobian 32, Romik Khachatryan 73; Fernando Silva 57]
26-03-05 Czech Republic 4-3 Finland
[Milan Baros 7, Tomas Rosicky 34, Jan Polak 58, Vratislav Lokvenc 87;
Jari Litmanen 46, Aki Riihilahti 73, Jonatan Johansson 79]
26-03-05 Romania 0-2 Netherlands
[Philip Cocu 1, Ryan Babel 85]
30-03-05 Andorra 0-4 Czech Republic
[Marek Jankulovski 30pen, Milan Baros 39, Vratislav Lokvenc 52, Tomas
Rosicky 92pen]
30-03-05 Macedonia 1-2 Romania
[Goran Maznov 31; Nicolae Mitea 18, 58]
30-03-05 Netherlands 2-0 Armenia
[Romeo Castelen 3, Ruud van Nistelrooij 34]
04-06-05 Armenia 1-2 Macedonia
04-06-05 Czech Republic 8-1 Andorra
04-06-05 Netherlands 2-0 Romania
08-06-05 Czech Republic 6-1 Macedonia
08-06-05 Finland 0-4 Netherlands
08-06-05 Romania 3-0 Armenia
17-08-05 Macedonia - Finland
17-08-05 Romania - Andorra
03-09-05 Andorra - Finland
03-09-05 Armenia - Netherlands
03-09-05 Romania - Czech Republic
07-09-05 Czech Republic - Armenia
07-09-05 Finland - Macedonia
07-09-05 Netherlands - Andorra
08-10-05 Czech Republic - Netherlands
08-10-05 Finland - Romania
12-10-05 Andorra - Armenia
12-10-05 Finland - Czech Republic
12-10-05 Netherlands - Macedonia

1.Netherlands... 8 7 1 0 20-03 22
2.Czech Republic 8 7 0 1 28-07 21
3.Romania....... 9 5 1 3 15-10 16
4.Finland....... 7 3 0 4 13-14 9
5.Macedonia..... 9 2 2 5 10-16 8
6.Armenia....... 9 1 1 7 05-20 4
7.Andorra....... 8 1 1 6 04-25 4

Group 2
04-09-04 Albania 2-1 Greece
[Edvin Murati 2, Adriaj Aliaj 10; Stelios Giannakopoulos 38]
04-09-04 Denmark 1-1 Ukraine
[Martin Jørgensen 9; Andriy Husin 56]
04-09-04 Turkey 1-1 Georgia
[Fatih Tekke 49; Malkhaz Asatiani 84]
08-09-04 Georgia 2-0 Albania
[Alexandre Iashvili 15, Georgi Demetradze 90]
08-09-04 Greece 0-0 Turkey
08-09-04 Kazakhstan 1-2 Ukraine
[Andrei Karpovich 35; Olexiy Belik 15, Ruslan Rotan 91]
09-10-04 Albania 0-2 Denmark
[Martin Jørgensen 52, Jon Dahl Tomasson 72]
09-10-04 Turkey 4-0 Kazakhstan
[Gökdeniz Karadeniz 17, Nihat Kahveci 50, Fatih Tekke 90, 93]
09-10-04 Ukraine 1-1 Greece
[Andriy Shevchenko 49; Vassilis Tsartas 81]
13-10-04 Denmark 1-1 Turkey
[Jon Dahl Tomasson 27pen; Nihat Kahveci 70]
13-10-04 Kazakhstan 0-1 Albania
[Alban Bushaj 60]
13-10-04 Ukraine 2-0 Georgia
[Olexiy Belik 9, Andriy Shevchenko 80]
17-11-04 Georgia 2-2 Denmark
[Giorgi Demetradze 35, Malkhaz Asatiani 76; Jon Dahl Tomasson 9, 64]
17-11-04 Greece 3-1 Kazakhstan
[Angelos Haristeas 24, 45, Kostas Katsouranis 86; Ruslan Baltiev
87pen]
17-11-04 Turkey 0-3 Ukraine
[Oleg Gusev 9, Andriy Shevchenko 17, 89]
09-02-05 Albania 0-2 Ukraine
[Andriy Rusol 40, Andriy Husin 59]
09-02-05 Greece 2-1 Denmark
[Theodoros Zagorakis 25, Angelos Basinas 32pen; Dennis Rommedahl 46]
26-03-05 Denmark 3-0 Kazakhstan
[Peter Møller 10, 47, Christian Poulsen 33]
26-03-05 Georgia 1-3 Greece
[Malkhaz Asatiani 23; Mihalis Kapsis 43, Zysis Vryzas 46, Stelios
Giannakopoulos 54]
26-03-05 Turkey 2-0 Albania
[Necati Ates 3pen, Elvin Beqiri 5og]
30-03-05 Georgia 2-5 Turkey
[Alexander Amisulashvili 15, Alexander Iashvili 41; Tolga Seyhan 10,
Fatih Tekke 21, 37, Koray Avci 74, Tuncay Sanli 90]
30-03-05 Greece 2-0 Albania
[Angelos Haristeas 34, Giorgos Karagounis 85]
30-03-05 Ukraine 1-0 Denmark
[Andriy Voronin 67]
04-06-05 Albania 3-2 Georgia
04-06-05 Turkey 0-0 Greece
04-06-05 Ukraine 2-0 Kazakhstan
08-06-05 Denmark 3-1 Albania
08-06-05 Greece 0-1 Ukraine
08-06-05 Kazakhstan 0-6 Turkey
17-08-05 Kazakhstan - Georgia
03-09-05 Albania - Kazakhstan
03-09-05 Georgia - Ukraine
03-09-05 Turkey - Denmark
07-09-05 Denmark - Georgia
07-09-05 Kazakhstan - Greece
07-09-05 Ukraine - Turkey
08-10-05 Denmark - Greece
08-10-05 Georgia - Kazakhstan
08-10-05 Ukraine - Albania
12-10-05 Albania - Turkey
12-10-05 Greece - Georgia
12-10-05 Kazakhstan - Denmark

1.Ukraine... 9 7 2 0 15-03 23
2.Turkey.... 9 4 4 1 19-07 16
3.Greece.... 9 4 3 2 12-07 15
4.Denmark... 8 3 3 2 13-08 12
5.Albania... 9 3 0 6 07-16 9
6.Georgia... 7 1 2 4 10-16 5
7.Kazakhstan 7 0 0 7 02-21 0

Group 3
18-08-04 Liechtenstein 1-2 Estonia
[Fabio D'Elia 48; Kristen Viikmäe 31, Joel Lindpere 80]
18-08-04 Slovakia 3-1 Luxembourg
[Robert Vittek 26, Vratislav Gresko 48, Igor Demo 89; Jeff Strasser
2]
04-09-04 Estonia 4-0 Luxembourg
[Ingemar Teever 7, Manou Schauls 41og, Andres Oper 61, Kristen
Viikmäe 66]
04-09-04 Latvia 0-2 Portugal
[Cristiano Ronaldo 58, Pauleta 59]
04-09-04 Russia 1-1 Slovakia
[Dmitry Bulykin 14; Robert Vittek 87]
08-09-04 Luxembourg 3-4 Latvia
[Gordon Braun 10, Alphonse Leweck 55, Manuel Cardoni 62; Maris
Verpakovskis 4, Mihails Zemlinskis 40pen, Eric Hoffmann 65og, Andrejs
Prohorenkovs 67]
08-09-04 Portugal 4-0 Estonia
[Cristiano Ronaldo 75, Helder Postiga 84, 90+2, Pedro Pauleta 87]
08-09-04 Slovakia 7-0 Liechtenstein
[Robert Vittek 15, 59, 81pen, Miroslav Karhan 42, Szilard Nemeth 84,
Marek Mintal 85, Radoslav Zabavnik 90]
09-10-04 Liechtenstein 2-2 Portugal
[Franz Burgmeier 48, Thomas Beck 76; Pedro Pauleta 23, Daniel Hasler
39og]
09-10-04 Luxembourg 0-4 Russia
[Dmitri Sychev 55, 69, 86, Andrei Arshavin 62]
09-10-04 Slovakia 4-1 Latvia
[Szilard Nemeth 47, Lubos Reiter 50, Miroslav Karhan 55, 87; Maris
Verpakovskis 3]
13-10-04 Latvia 2-2 Estonia
[Vitalijs Astafjevs 65, Jurijs Laizans 82; Andres Oper 72, Ingemar
Teever 79]
13-10-04 Luxembourg 0-4 Liechtenstein
[Martin Stocklasa 41, Franz Burgmeier 44, 84, Mario Frick 57pen]
13-10-04 Portugal 7-1 Russia
[Pauleta 26, Cristiano Ronaldo 39, 69, Deco 45, Simao 82, Petit 89,
93; Andrei Arshavin 79]
17-11-04 Liechtenstein 1-3 Latvia
[Mario Frick 31; Maris Verpakovskis 7, Mihails Zemlinskis 57pen,
Andrejs Prohorenkovs 89]
17-11-04 Luxembourg 0-5 Portugal
[Luis Boa Morte 11, Cristiano Ronaldo 27, Maniche 51, Pauleta 66,
83pen]
17-11-04 Russia 4-0 Estonia
[Andrei Karyaka 23, Marat Izmailov 25, Dmitry Sychev 32, Dmitry
Loskov 67pen]
26-03-05 Estonia 1-2 Slovakia
[Andres Oper 58; Marek Mintal 59, Lubomir Reiter 66]
26-03-05 Liechtenstein 1-2 Russia
[Thomas Beck 40; Alexander Kerzhakov 23, Andrei Karyaka 37]
30-03-05 Estonia 1-1 Russia
[Sergei Terehhov 62; Andrei Arshavin 17]
30-03-05 Latvia 4-0 Luxembourg
[Imants Bleidelis 34, Juris Laizans 38pen, Maris Verpakovskis 72, 90]
30-03-05 Slovakia 1-1 Portugal
[Miroslav Karhan 8pen; Helder Postiga 62]
04-06-05 Estonia 2-0 Liechtenstein
04-06-05 Portugal 2-0 Slovakia
04-06-05 Russia 2-0 Latvia
08-06-05 Estonia 0-1 Portugal
08-06-05 Latvia 1-0 Liechtenstein
08-06-05 Luxembourg 0-4 Slovakia
17-08-05 Latvia - Russia
17-08-05 Liechtenstein - Slovakia
03-09-05 Estonia - Latvia
03-09-05 Portugal - Luxembourg
03-09-05 Russia - Liechtenstein
07-09-05 Latvia - Slovakia
07-09-05 Liechtenstein - Luxembourg
07-09-05 Russia - Portugal
08-10-05 Portugal - Liechtenstein
08-10-05 Russia - Luxembourg
08-10-05 Slovakia - Estonia
12-10-05 Luxembourg - Estonia
12-10-05 Portugal - Latvia
12-10-05 Slovakia - Russia

1.Portugal..... 8 6 2 0 24-04 20
2.Slovakia..... 8 5 2 1 22-07 17
3.Russia....... 7 4 2 1 15-10 14
4.Latvia....... 8 4 1 3 15-14 13
5.Estonia...... 9 3 2 4 12-15 11
6.Liechtenstein 8 1 1 6 09-19 4
7.Luxembourg... 8 0 0 8 04-32 0

Group 4
04-09-04 France 0-0 Israel
04-09-04 Ireland 3-0 Cyprus
[Clinton Morrison 33, Andy Reid 38, Robbie Keane 55pen]
04-09-04 Switzerland 6-0 Faroe Islands
[Johan Vonlanthen 10, 14, 57, Alexander Rey 29, 44, 55]
08-09-04 Faroe Islands 0-2 France
[Ludovic Giuly 32, Djibril Cissé 73]
08-09-04 Israel 2-1 Cyprus
[Yossi Benayoun 64, Walid Badir 74; Michael Konstantinou 58]
08-09-04 Switzerland 1-1 Ireland
[Hakan Yakin 17; Clinton Morrison 9]
09-10-04 Cyprus 2-2 Faroe Islands
[Michael Konstandinou 14, Pol Thorsteinsson 81og; Claus Bech
Jørgensen 21, Rogvi Jakobsen 43]
09-10-04 France 0-0 Ireland
09-10-04 Israel 2-2 Switzerland
[Yossi Benayoun 9, 48; Alexander Frei 26, Johann Vonlanthen 34]
13-10-04 Cyprus 0-2 France
[Sylvain Wiltord 38, Thierry Henry 72]
13-10-04 Ireland 2-0 Faroe Islands
[Robbie Keane 14pen, 32]
17-11-04 Cyprus 1-2 Israel
[Yiannakis Okkas 45; Adoram Keisi 16, Avi Nimni 86]
26-03-05 Israel 1-1 Ireland
[Abbas Suan 91; Clinton Morrison 4]
26-03-05 France 0-0 Switzerland
30-03-05 Israel 1-1 France
[Walid Badir 83; David Trezeguet 50]
30-03-05 Switzerland 1-0 Cyprus
[Alexander Frei 88]
04-06-05 Faroe Islands 1-3 Switzerland
04-06-05 Ireland 2-2 Israel
08-06-05 Faroe Islands 0-2 Ireland
03-09-05 France - Faroe Islands
03-09-05 Switzerland - Israel
07-09-05 Cyprus - Switzerland
07-09-05 Faroe Islands - Israel
07-09-05 Ireland - France
08-10-05 Cyprus - Ireland
08-10-05 Switzerland - France
08-10-05 Israel - Faroe Islands
12-10-05 France - Cyprus
12-10-05 Ireland - Switzerland

1.Ireland...... 7 3 4 0 11-4 13
2.Switzerland.. 6 3 3 0 13-4 12
3.Israel....... 7 2 5 0 10-8 11
4.France....... 6 2 4 0 5-01 10
5.Cyprus....... 6 0 1 5 4-12 1
6.Faroe Islands 6 0 1 5 3-17 1

Group 5
04-09-04 Italy 2-1 Norway
[Daniele De Rossi 4, Luca Toni 80; John Carew 1]
04-09-04 Slovenia 3-0 Moldova
[Milenko Acimovic 6, 28, 49]
08-09-04 Moldova 0-1 Italy
[Alessandro Del Piero 32]
08-09-04 Norway 1-1 Belarus
[Vidar Riseth 39; Vitaly Kutuzov 78]
08-09-04 Scotland 0-0 Slovenia
09-10-04 Belarus 4-0 Moldova
[Sergei Omelyanchyuk 45, Vitaly Kutuzov 65, Vitaly Bulyga 75, Maxim
Romashchenko 91]
09-10-04 Scotland 0-1 Norway
[Steffen Iversen 54pen]
09-10-04 Slovenia 1-0 Italy
[Bostjan Cesar 82]
13-10-04 Italy 4-3 Belarus
[Francesco Totti 27pen, 74, Daniele De Rossi 33, Alberto Gilardino
86;
Maxim Romashchenko 52, 89, Vitaly Bulyga 77]
13-10-04 Moldova 1-1 Scotland
[Serghei Dadu 27; Steve Thompson 30]
13-10-04 Norway 3-0 Slovenia
[John Carew 7, Morten Gamst Pedersen 60, Alexander Odegaard 90]
26-03-05 Italy 2-0 Scotland
[Andrea Pirlo 35, 85]
30-03-05 Moldova 0-0 Norway
30-03-05 Slovenia 1-1 Belarus
[Aleksandar Rodic 44; Alexander Kulchiy 48]
04-06-05 Belarus 1-1 Slovenia
04-06-05 Norway 0-0 Italy
04-06-05 Scotland 2-0 Moldova
08-06-05 Belarus 0-0 Scotland
03-09-05 Moldova - Belarus
03-09-05 Scotland - Italy
03-09-05 Slovenia - Norway
07-09-05 Belarus - Italy
07-09-05 Moldova - Slovenia
07-09-05 Norway - Scotland
08-10-05 Italy - Slovenia
08-10-05 Norway - Moldova
08-10-05 Scotland - Belarus
12-10-05 Belarus - Norway
12-10-05 Italy - Moldova
12-10-05 Slovenia - Scotland

1.Italy... 6 4 1 1 09-5 13
2.Norway.. 6 2 3 1 06-3 9
3.Slovenia 6 2 3 1 06-5 9
4.Belarus. 6 1 4 1 10-7 7
5.Scotland 6 1 3 2 3-04 6
6.Moldova. 6 0 2 4 1-11 2

Group 6
04-09-04 Austria 2-2 England
[Roland Kollmann 71, Andreas Ivanschitz 73; Frank Lampard 24, Steven
Gerrard 64]
04-09-04 Azerbaijan 1-1 Wales
[Rashad Sadygov 56; Gary Speed 48]
04-09-04 Northern Ireland 0-3 Poland
[Maciej Zurawski 4, Piotr Wlodarczyk 37, Jacek Krzynowek 57]
08-09-04 Austria 2-0 Azerbaijan
[Martin Stranzl 23, Roland Kollmann 44]
08-09-04 Poland 1-2 England
[Maciej Zurawski 48; Jermain Defoe 37, Arkadiusz Glowacki 58og]
08-09-04 Wales 2-2 Northern Ireland
[John Hartson 32, Robert Earnshaw 75; Jeff Whitley 10, David Healy
21]
09-10-04 Austria 1-3 Poland
[Markus Schopp 30; Radoslaw Kaluzny 10, Jacek Krzynowek 79, Tomasz
Frankowski 91]
09-10-04 Azerbaijan 0-0 Northern Ireland
09-10-04 England 2-0 Wales
[Frank Lampard 4, David Beckham 76]
13-10-04 Azerbaijan 0-1 England
[Michael Owen 22]
13-10-04 Northern Ireland 3-3 Austria
[David Healy 36, Colin Murdock 60, Stuart Elliott 90; Markus Schopp
14, 72, Christian Mayrleb 61]
13-10-04 Wales 2-3 Poland
[Robert Earnshaw 56, John Hartson 93; Tomasz Frankowski 72, Maciej
Zurawski 81, Jacek Krzynowek 85]
26-03-05 England 4-0 Northern Ireland
[Joe Cole 47, Michael Owen 52, Chris Baird 54og, Frank Lampard 62]
26-03-05 Poland 8-0 Azerbaijan
[Tomasz Frankowski 12, 62, 64, Aftandil Hajiyev 16og, Kamil Kosowski
40, Jacek Krzynowek 71, Marek Saganowski 84, 89]
26-03-05 Wales 0-2 Austria
[Ivica Vastic 82, Martin Stranzl 86]
30-03-05 Austria 1-0 Wales
[Rene Aufhauser 87]
30-03-05 England 2-0 Azerbaijan
[Steven Gerrard 51, David Beckham 62]
30-03-05 Poland 1-0 Northern Ireland
[Maciej Zurawski 85]
04-06-05 Azerbaijan 0-3 Poland
03-09-05 Northern Ireland - Azerbaijan
03-09-05 Poland - Austria
03-09-05 Wales - England
07-09-05 Azerbaijan - Austria
07-09-05 Northern Ireland - England
07-09-05 Poland - Wales
08-10-05 England - Austria
08-10-05 Northern Ireland - Wales
12-10-05 Austria - Northern Ireland
12-10-05 England - Poland
12-10-05 Wales - Azerbaijan

1.Poland.......... 7 6 0 1 22-5 18
2.England......... 6 5 1 0 13-3 16
3.Austria......... 6 3 2 1 11-8 11
4.Northern Ireland 6 0 3 3 5-13 3
5.Wales........... 6 0 2 4 5-11 2
6.Azerbaijan...... 7 0 2 5 1-17 2

Group 7
04-09-04 San Marino 0-3 Serbia/Montenegro
[Zvonimir Vukic 4, Nenad Jestrovic 15, 82]
04-09-04 Belgium 1-1 Lithuania
[Wesley Sonck 61; Edgaras Jankauskas 72]
08-09-04 Bosnia-Herzegovina 1-1 Spain
[Elvir Bolic 74; Vicente 66]
08-09-04 Lithuania 4-0 San Marino
[Edgaras Jankauskas, 18, 50, Tomas Danilevicius 65, Andrius Gedgaudas
91]
09-10-04 Spain 2-0 Belgium
[Albert Luque 60, Raúl 63]
09-10-04 Bosnia-Herzegovina 0-0 Serbia/Montenegro
13-10-04 Lithuania 0-0 Spain
13-10-04 Serbia/Montenegro 5-0 San Marino
[Savo Milosevic 35, Dejan Stankovic 45, 50, Ognjen Koroman 52,
Zvonimir Vukic 69]
17-11-04 San Marino 0-1 Lithuania
[Deividas Cesnauskis 42]
17-11-04 Belgium 0-2 Serbia/Montenegro
[Zvonimir Vukic 7, Mateja Kezman 60]
09-02-05 Spain 5-0 San Marino
[Joaquín 15, Fernando Torres 33, Raúl 43, Guti 65, Asier Del Horno
79]
26-03-05 Belgium 4-1 Bosnia-Herzegovina
[Emile Mpenza 15, 54, Koen Daerden 44, Thomas Buffel 76; Zlatan
Bajramovic 1]
30-03-05 Serbia/Montenegro 0-0 Spain
30-03-04 Bosnia-Herzegovina 1-1 Lithuania
[Elvir Bolic 21; Marius Stankevicius 60]
30-03-04 San Marino 1-2 Belgium
[Andy Selva 41; Timmy Simons 19pen, Daniel Van Buyten 64]
04-06-05 Serbia/Montenegro 0-0 Belgium
04-06-04 Spain 1-0 Lithuania
04-06-04 San Marino 1-3 Bosnia-Herzegovina
08-06-05 Spain 1-1 Bosnia-Herzegovina
03-09-05 Serbia/Montenegro - Lithuania
03-09-05 Bosnia-Herzegovina - Belgium
07-09-05 Spain - Serbia/Montenegro
07-09-05 Belgium - San Marino
07-09-05 Lithuania - Bosnia-Herzegovina
08-10-05 Lithuania - Serbia/Montenegro
08-10-05 Belgium - Spain
08-10-05 Bosnia-Herzegovina - San Marino
12-10-05 Serbia/Montenegro - Bosnia-Herzegovina
12-10-05 Lithuania - Belgium
12-10-05 San Marino - Spain

1.Spain............. 7 3 4 0 10-2 13
2.Serbia-Montenegro. 6 3 3 0 10-0 12
3.Lithuania......... 6 2 3 1 7-03 9
4.Belgium........... 6 2 2 2 7-07 8
5.Bosnia-Herzegovina 6 1 4 1 7-08 7
6.San Marino........ 7 0 0 7 2-23 0

Group 8
04-09-04 Croatia 3-0 Hungary
[Dado Prso 32, Ivan Klasnic 57, Gabor Gyepes 80og]
04-09-04 Iceland 1-3 Bulgaria
[Eidur Gudjohnsen 51pen; Dimitar Berbatov 35, 49, Hristo Yanev 62]
04-09-04 Malta 0-7 Sweden
[Zlatan Ibrahimovic 4, 11, 14, 71, Fredrik Ljungberg 46, 74, Henrik
Larsson 76]
08-09-04 Hungary 3-2 Iceland
[Zoltan Gera 63, Sandor Torghelle 75, Imre Szabics 80; Eidur
Gudjohnsen 40, Indridi Sigurdsson 78]
08-09-04 Sweden 0-1 Croatia
[Darijo Srna 63]
09-10-04 Croatia 2-2 Bulgaria
[Darijo Srna 15, 32pen; Martin Petrov 78, Dimitar Berbatov 86]
09-10-04 Malta 0-0 Iceland
09-10-04 Sweden 3-0 Hungary
[Fredrik Ljungberg 26, Henrik Larsson 50, Anders Svensson 67]
13-10-04 Bulgaria 4-1 Malta
[Dimitar Berbatov 43, 56, Hristo Yanev 47, Chavdar Yankov 87; Michael
Mifsud 12]
13-10-04 Iceland 1-4 Sweden
[Eidur Gudjohnsen 66; Henrik Larsson 24, 39, Marcus Allbäck 27,
Christian Wilhelmsson 44]
17-11-04 Malta 0-2 Hungary
[Zoltan Gera 39, Peter Kovacs 93]
26-03-05 Bulgaria 0-3 Sweden
[Fredrik Ljungberg 17, 93pen, Erik Edman 73]
26-03-05 Croatia 4-0 Iceland
[Niko Kovac 39, 76, Josep Simunic 71, Dado Prso 90]
30-03-05 Croatia 3-0 Malta
[Dado Prso 24, 36, Igor Tudor 80]
30-03-05 Hungary 1-1 Bulgaria
[Peter Rajczi 90; Stilian Petrov 52]
04-06-05 Bulgaria 1-3 Croatia
04-06-05 Iceland 2-3 Hungary
04-06-05 Sweden 6-0 Malta
08-06-05 Iceland 4-1 Malta
03-09-05 Hungary - Malta
03-09-05 Iceland - Croatia
03-09-05 Sweden - Bulgaria
07-09-05 Bulgaria - Iceland
07-09-05 Hungary - Sweden
07-09-05 Malta - Croatia
08-10-05 Bulgaria - Hungary
08-10-05 Croatia - Sweden
12-10-05 Hungary - Croatia
12-10-05 Malta - Bulgaria
12-10-05 Sweden - Iceland

1.Croatia. 6 5 1 0 16-03 16
2.Sweden.. 6 5 0 1 23-02 15
3.Hungary. 6 3 1 2 09-11 10
4.Bulgaria 6 2 2 2 11-11 8
5.Iceland. 7 1 1 5 10-18 4
6.Malta... 7 0 1 6 02-26 1

********************

Group 1:
No way that Romania will catch Netherlands or the Czechs. But I
really wonder which team will finish first!
Next will be a difficult away game for the Czechs in Bucharest. And
who knows, if Romania wins...

Group 2:
Ok, now you might start admiting that Ukraine has a chance on
qualifying :p
It's still a very open race for the second spot between Greece,
Turkey and Denmark. Turkey-Denmark is next...

Group 3:
I have no doubts that Portugal will finish first. Slovakia and Russia
can fight for the 2nd spot. I don't expect a Latvian surprise again
like last year. The coming Latvia-Russia will tell us more.

Group 4:
Still a very open question: Ireland, Switzerland, Israel or France??
Switzerland-Israel and Ireland-France coming up..

Group 5:
Italy will qualify automaticaly, while everything is still possible
for the play off spot! Can Scotland beat Italy next??

Group 6:
England should, but...
Interesting games coming up with Poland-Austria and Wales-England.

Group 7:
Such a weird group as everybody looses points against everyone.
Still, Belgium needs 12/12...
Nice is that except against San Marino, every game is important in
this group!

Group 8:
Croatia and Sweden will fight this till the very end. I don't expect
Hungary to come back.

________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________

Message: 4
Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2005 10:14:37 -0000
From: "jer_vanlint" <jer_vanlint@yahoo.com>
Subject: South American World Cup 2006 Qualifying

As the 15th round of World Cup qualifying matches in CONMEBOL has
come to end, the first team from South America has made it to
Germany. That team is none other than Argentina who produced some
superb football in downing reigning World Cup holders Brazil 3-1.

Argentina with the big win over their South American rivals now top
the group with 31 points from the 15 matches. Jose Pekerman's side
used a first-half brace from Hernan Crespo and a brilliant strike by
Juan Roman Riquelme to race to a 3-0 halftime lead. Roberto Carlos
scored on a great free-kick with less than twenty minutes to play and
pulled one back for a Brazilian side that finally came to life in the
second half, but it was just too little too late for the five-time
World Cup winners. Despite the loss, Brazil, the only country to
appear in every World Cup finals, should have little trouble holding
on to the second spot and the automatic qualification that comes with
it.

Besides Argentina, the big winners on the night were Paraguay who
leapt to fourth place (22 points) in the standings on the strength of
their 4-1 home win over Bolivia. Veteran defender Carlos Gamarra
opened the scoring for the Paraguayans though Bolivia seemed to have
given themselves a qualifying lifeline when Gonzalo Galindo equalized
on 31 minutes. Paraguay was not fazed though and the killer blow was
seemingly delivered on the stroke of halftime when Roque Santa Cruz
put the home side ahead for good. Julio Cesar Caceres and Jorge Nunez
added second half goals as Paraguay recovered from their 4-1 defeat
to Brazil on Sunday. The Bolivians are surely out of contention now
as they slumped to the eighth consecutive away loss of their
campaign. The Bolivians are last in the ten team group, a full seven
points off the final qualification spot.

Ecuador continued their Jekyll and Hyde qualifying form by going down
3-0 to Colombia. The Ecuadorians have been superb at home during the
qualifying stage, but on the road it has been a different story as
the team has gathered only a solitary point from seven away fixtures.
Tressor Moreno's two quick strikes (5th, 8th) inside the first ten
minutes ensured that Ecuador would have little to show yet again on
their travels. Martin Arzuaga rounded off the scoring for Colombia,
who with the victory, now sit in fifth place. With the first four
places each standing for an automatic qualifying spot for the 2006
World Cup, the fifth spot is also important as the team that finished
there will enter a play-off with the winner from the Oceania region
(Australia or the Solomon Islands) for the right to be one of the 32
finalists in Germany. Ecuador remain in third place on 23 points and
while they remain well placed to qualify for their second consecutive
World Cup, Luis Suarez's side will need to improve on their road form
with two of their last three qualifiers being away.

Two goals from Luis Antonio Jimenez were enough for Chile to overcome
a tough Venezuela 2-1. The win brings Chile into sixth place, tied on
20 points with Colombia however with an inferior goal difference. The
Chileans are now set to fight it out for the fifth spot and have
revived their campaign with six points in the space of four days.
Venezuela meanwhile may still have mathematics on their side and
though they are not yet eliminated from contention it would be a
minor miracle for the team to make it now. Venezuela currently lie
ninth in the standings on 15 points.

Finally, Peru and Uruguay did themselves no favors on Tuesday night
by drawing 0-0 in Lima. The result damaged both teams' hopes for
making the trip to Germany next year. Peru remain near the foot of
the table, they are in eighth place having amassed 15 points and
their chances to qualify have been drastically reduced barring a late
run. Uruguay, on the other hand, appear to still have hope of
qualifying even via the playoff route. The draw though means Uruguay
relinquishes fifth place and now find themselves two points off the
top five, not a terribly large deficit, but with only three matches
left not an easy gap to make up.

CSF has 4 automatic places and 1 play-off place
Qualifying tournament to be played as double round-robin between all
10 members

Round 1
06-09-03 Buenos Aires: Argentina 2-2 Chile
[Cristian González 31, Pablo Aimar 35; Mirovan Milosevic 60, Reinaldo
Navia 77]
06-09-03 Quito: Ecuador 2-0 Venezuela
[Giovanni Espinoza 5, Carlos Tenorio 72]
06-09-03 Lima: Peru 4-1 Paraguay
[Nolberto Solano 34, Andrés Mendoza 42, Jorge Soto 83, Gonzalo Farfán
90; Daniel Gamarra 24]
07-09-03 Barranquilla: Colombia 1-2 Brazil
[Juan Pablo Ángel 39; Ronaldo 23, Kaká 62]
07-09-03 Montevideo: Uruguay 5-0 Bolivia
[Diego Forlán 17, Javier Chevantón 40, 60, Nelson Abeijón 82, Carlos
Bueno 87]

Round 2
09-09-03 Caracas: Venezuela 0-3 Argentina
[Pablo Aimar 7, Hernán Crespo 25, César Delgado 31]
09-09-03 Santiago: Chile 2-1 Peru
[Mauricio Pinilla 35, Arturo Norambuena 70; Andrés Mendoza 56]
10-09-03 Asunción: Paraguay 4-1 Uruguay
[José Saturnino Cardozo 26, 57, 72, Carlos Humberto Paredes 54;
Javier Chevantón 23]
10-09-03 Manaus: Brazil 1-0 Ecuador
[Ronaldinho 13]
10-9-03 La Paz: Bolivia 4-0 Colombia
[Julio César Baldivieso 12pen, Joaquín Botero 27, 48, 58]

Round 3
15-11-03 Asunción: Paraguay 2-1 Ecuador
[Roque Santa Cruz 29, José Saturnino Cardozo 70; Edison Méndez 68]
15-11-03 Montevideo: Uruguay 2-1 Chile
[Javier Chevantón 30, Adrián Romero 48; Rodrigo Meléndez 20]
15-11-03 Buenos Aires: Argentina 3-0 Bolivia
[Andrés D'Alessandro 56, Hernán Crespo 61, Pablo Aimar 63]
15-11-03 Barranquilla: Colombia 0-1 Venezuela
[Juan Arango 6]
16-11-03 Lima: Peru 1-1 Brazil
[Nolberto Solano 68; Rivaldo 21pen]

Round 4
18-11-03 Maracaibo: Venezuela 2-1 Bolivia
[José Manuel Rey 89, Juan Arango 90; Joaquín Botero 59]
18-11-03 Santiago: Chile 0-1 Paraguay
[Carlos Humberto Paredes 30]
19-11-03 Curitiba: Brazil 3-3 Uruguay
[Kaká 20, Ronaldo 28, 86; Diego Forlán 57, 75, Gilberto Silva 77og]
19-11-03 Quito: Ecuador 0-0 Peru
19-11-03 Barranquilla: Colombia 1-1 Argentina
[Juan Pablo Ángel 47; Hernán Crespo 26]

Round 5
30-03-04 La Paz: Bolivia 0-2 Chile
[Moises Villaroel 38, Mark González 59]
30-03-04 Buenos Aires: Argentina 1-0 Ecuador
[Hernan Crespo 60]
31-03-04 Montevideo: Uruguay 0-3 Venezuela
[Gabriel Urdaneta 19, Héctor González 63, Juan Arango 78]
31-03-04 Asunción: Paraguay 0-0 Brazil
31-03-04 Lima: Peru 0-2 Colombia
[Freddy Grisales 29, Frankie Oviedo 42]

Round 6 [Jun 1,2, 2004]
01-06-04 Montevideo: Uruguay 1-3 Peru
[Diego Forlan 73; Nolberto Solano 12, Claudio Pizarro 19, Jefferson
Farfan 62]
01-06-04 La Paz: Bolivia 2-1 Paraguay
[Luis Cristaldo 9, Roger Suarez 72; Jose Cardozo 33]
01-06-04 San Cristóbal: Venezuela 0-1 Chile
[Mauricio Pinilla 84]
02-06-04 Quito: Ecuador 2-1 Colombia
[Agustin Delgado 3, Franklin Salas 66; Frankie Oviedo 56]
02-06-04 Belo Horizonte: Brazil 3-1 Argentina
[Ronaldo 16pen, 67pen, 95pen; Juan Pablo Sorin 79]

Round 7 [Jun 5,6 2004]
05-06-04 Quito: Ecuador 3-2 Bolivia
[Herman Soliz 29og, Agustin Delgado 33, Ulises de la Cruz 40; Limberg
Gutierrez 58, Jose Castillo 75]
06-06-04 Santiago: Chile 1-1 Brazil
[Reinaldo Navia 89pen; Luis Fabiano 16]
06-06-04 Barranquilla: Colombia 5-0 Uruguay
[Victor Pacheco 18, 32, Tressor Moreno 20, John Restrepo 81, Sergio
Herrera 86]
06-06-04 Buenos Aires: Argentina 0-0 Paraguay
06-06-04 Lima: Peru 0-0 Venezuela

Round 8
04-09-04 Lima: Peru 1-3 Argentina
[Jorge Soto 62; Mauro Rosales 14, Fabricio Coloccini 66, Juan Pablo
Sorin 91]
05-09-04 Asunción: Paraguay 1-0 Venezuela
[Carlos Gamarra 53]
05-09-04 Santiago: Chile 0-0 Colombia
05-09-04 Montevideo: Uruguay 1-0 Ecuador
[Carlos Bueno 58]
05-09-04 São Paulo: Brazil 3-1 Bolivia
[Ronaldo 1, Ronaldinho 13pen, Adriano 44; Luis Cristaldo 49]

Round 9
09-10-04 Barranquilla: Colombia 1-1 Paraguay
[Freddy Grisales 17; Aureliano Torres 78]
09-10-04 La Paz: Bolivia 1-0 Peru
[Joaquín Botero 56]
09-10-04 Maracaibo: Venezuela 2-5 Brazil
[Ruberth Morán 80, 91; Kaká 6, 35, Ronaldo 49, 51, Adriano 75]
09-10-04 Buenos Aires: Argentina 4-2 Uruguay
[Luis González 6, Luciano Figueroa 33, 54, Javier Zanetti 45;
Christián Rodríguez 63, Javier Chevantón 86pen]
10-10-04 Quito: Ecuador 2-0 Chile
[Iván Kaviedes 59, Edison Méndez 64]

Round 10
12-10-04 La Paz: Bolivia 0-0 Uruguay
13-10-04 Asunción: Paraguay 1-1 Peru
[Carlos Paredes 29; Nolberto Solano 74pen]
13-10-04 Maceio: Brazil 0-0 Colombia
13-10-04 Santiago: Chile 0-0 Argentina
14-10-04 San Cristóbal: Venezuela 3-1 Ecuador
[Gabriel Urdaneta 21pen, Ruberth Moran 73, 81; Marlon Ayovi 42pen]

Round 11
17-11-04 Quito: Ecuador 1-0 Brazil
[Edison Méndez 77]
17-11-04 Buenos Aires: Argentina 3-2 Venezuela
[Jose Manuel Rey 4og, Juan Román Riquelme 45, Javier Saviola 66;
Ruberth Morán 33, Leonel Vielma 72]
17-11-04 Lima: Peru 2-1 Chile
[Jefferson Farfan 55, Paolo Guerrero 86; Sebastián González 91]
17-11-04 Montevideo: Uruguay 1-0 Paraguay
[Paolo Montero 78]
17-11-04 Barranquilla: Colombia 1-0 Bolivia
[Mario Yepes 18]

Round 12
26-03-05 La Paz: Bolivia 1-2 Argentina
[José Castillo 50; Luciano Figueroa 58, Luciano Galletti 63]
26-03-05 Maracaibo: Venezuela 0-0 Colombia
26-03-05 Santiago: Chile 1-1 Uruguay
[Milovan Mirosevic 47; Mario Regueiro 4]
27-03-05 Quito: Ecuador 5-2 Paraguay
[Antonio Valencia 32, 50, Edison Méndez 45, 48, Marlon Ayoví 76pen;
José Cardozo 9pen, Salvador Cabanas 14]
27-03-05 Goiânia: Brazil 1-0 Peru
[Kaká 73]

Round 13
29-03-05 La Paz: Bolivia 3-1 Venezuela
[Alejandro Cichero 2og, José Castillo 26, Joselito Vaca 84; Giancarlo
Maldonado 71]
30-03-05 Asunción: Paraguay 2-1 Chile
[Gustavo Morínigo 36, José Cardozo 60; Luis Fuentes 73]
30-03-05 Lima: Peru 2-2 Ecuador
[Paolo Guerrero 2, Jefferson Farfán 58; Ulisés de la Cruz 3, Antonio
Valencia 46]
30-03-05 Montevideo: Uruguay 1-1 Brazil
[Diego Forlán 49; Emerson 68]
30-03-05 Buenos Aires: Argentina 1-0 Colombia
[Hernán Crespo 65]

Round 14
04-06-05 Maracaibo: Venezuela 1-1 Uruguay
[Giancarlo Maldonado 73; Diego Forlán 2]
04-06-05 Quito: Ecuador 2-0 Argentina
[Cristián Lara 54, Agustín Delgado 90]
04-06-05 Barranquilla: Colombia 5-0 Peru
[Luis Gabriel Rey 29, Elkin Soto 55, Juan Pablo Ángel 57, John Javier
Restrepo 75, Edixon Perea 78]
04-06-05 Santiago: Chile 3-1 Bolivia
05-06-05 Porto Alegre: Brazil 4-1 Paraguay

Round 15
07-06-05 Lima: Peru 0-0 Uruguay
08-06-05 Santiago: Chile 2-1 Venezuela
08-06-05 Asunción: Paraguay 4-1 Bolivia
08-06-05 Barranquilla: Colombia 3-0 Ecuador
08-06-05 Buenos Aires: Argentina 3-1 Brazil

Table:
1.ARGENTINA. 15 9 4 02 27-15 31 Qualified
2.Brazil.... 15 7 6 02 26-16 27
3.Ecuador... 15 7 2 06 21-18 23
4.Paraguay.. 15 6 4 05 21-22 22
5.Colombia.. 15 5 5 05 20-12 20
6.Chili..... 15 5 5 05 17-16 20
7.Uruguay... 15 4 6 05 19-26 18
8.Peru...... 15 3 6 06 15-21 15
9.Venezuela. 15 4 3 08 16-23 15
10.Bolivia.. 15 4 1 10 17-30 13

Round 16 [Sep 3,4, 2005]
Uruguay vs. Colombia
Brazil vs. Chile
Bolivia vs. Ecuador
Paraguay vs. Argentina
Venezuela vs. Peru

Round 17 [Oct 8,9, 2005]
Argentina vs. Peru
Bolivia vs. Brazil
Ecuador vs. Uruguay
Colombia vs. Chile
Venezuela vs. Paraguay

Round 18 [Oct 11,12, 2005]
Uruguay vs. Argentina
Brazil vs. Venezuela
Paraguay vs. Colombia
Chile vs. Ecuador
Peru vs. Bolivia

*********************************

Brazil might have the best players, Argentina has the better team.
But I also expected Argentina in the final of the WC in Korea/Japan
against France and you all know what happened :)

Seems like it's all over now for Peru, Venezuela and Bolivia.

________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________

Message: 5
Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2005 10:40:01 -0000
From: "jer_vanlint" <jer_vanlint@yahoo.com>
Subject: Asian World Cup 2006 Qualifying

Japan, Iran, South Korea and Saudi Arabia will join hosts Germany at
next year's World Cup after confirming their qualification from the
Asia section with victories on Wednesday.

Japan beat North Korea 2-0 with goals from Atsushi Yanagisawa and
Masashi Oguro, while Mohammad Nosrati scored the goal by which Iran
beat Bahrain 1-0.

South Korea qualified for their sixth successive World Cup, and Asian
record seventh overall, by crushing Kuwait 4-0 in Kuwait. Park Chu-
young, Lee Dong-guk (penalty), Chung Kyung-ho and Park Ji-sung scored
the goals.

Saudi Arabia secured their qualification with a 3-0 victory over
Uzbekistan in Riyadh, courtesy of goals from Sami al-Jaber (2) and
Saad al-Harthi.

AFC has 4 automatic places and 1 play-off place.

Group A
09-02-05 Toshkent: Uzbekistan 1-1 Saudi Arabia
[Anvar Soliev 90; Sami Al-Jaber 77]
09-02-05 Seoul: South Korea 2-0 Kuwait
[Lee Dong-gook 24, Lee Young-pyo 81]
25-03-05 Kuwait City: Kuwait 2-1 Uzbekistan
[Basher Abdullah 7, 62; Alexander Geynrikh 77]
25-03-05 Dammam: Saudi Arabia 2-0 South Korea
[Saud Khariri 29, Yasser Al-Qahtani 75pen]
30-03-05 Kuwait City: Kuwait 0-0 Saudi Arabia
30-03-05 Seoul: South Korea 2-1 Uzbekistan
[Lee Young-pyo 55, Lee Dong-gook 62; Alexander Geynrikh 79]
03-06-05 Toshkent: Uzbekistan 1-1 South Korea
03-06-05 Riyadh: Saudi Arabia 3-0 Kuwait
08-06-05 Kuwait City: Kuwait 0-4 South Korea
08-06-05 Riyadh: Saudi Arabia 3-0 Uzbekistan
17-08-05 Toshkent: Uzbekistan - Kuwait
17-08-05 Seoul: South Korea - Saudi Arabia

1.SAUDI ARABIA 5 3 2 0 9-01 11 Qualified
2.SOUTH KOREA. 5 3 1 1 9-04 10 Qualified
3.Kuwait...... 5 1 1 3 2-10 4
4.Uzbekistan.. 5 0 2 3 4-09 2

Group B
09-02-05 Saitama: Japan 2-1 North Korea
[Mitsuo Ogasawara 4, Masashi Oguro 92; Nam Song-chol 61]
09-02-05 Manama: Bahrain 0-0 Iran
25-03-05 Pyongyang: North Korea 1-2 Bahrain
[Pak Song-kwan 62; Husain Ali 7, 58]
25-03-05 Tehran: Iran 2-1 Japan
[Vahid Hashemian 25, 75; Takashi Fukunishi 66]
30-03-05 Pyongyang: North Korea 0-2 Iran
[An Yong-hak 33og, Javad Nekounam 80]
30-03-05 Saitama: Japan 1-0 Bahrain
[Mohamed Ahmed 72og]
03-06-05 Tehran: Iran 1-0 North Korea
03-06-05 Manama: Bahrain 0-1 Japan
08-06-05 Pyongyang: North Korea 0-2 Japan
08-06-05 Tehran: Iran 1-0 Bahrain
17-08-05 Japan - Iran
17-08-05 Manama: Bahrain - North Korea

1.IRAN....... 5 4 1 0 6-1 13 Qualified
2.JAPAN...... 5 4 0 1 7-3 12 Qualified
3.Bahrain.... 5 1 1 3 2-4 4
4.North Korea 5 0 0 5 2-9 0

NB: top-2 of both groups qualify directly; their placed teams play
off for a play-off place against the fourth team of North and
Central America.

******************************

Only 1 remaining question left, who will take the play off spot.

________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________

Message: 6
Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2005 10:52:06 -0000
From: "jer_vanlint" <jer_vanlint@yahoo.com>
Subject: North and Central America World Cup 2006 Qualifying

Second-half goals from Borgetti and Lopez enough for Mexico to keep
T&T at bay.

Trinidad & Tobago, the mosquitoes of CONCACAF, buzzed around the head
of the region's biggest dog for 65 minutes before finally being
swatted back down to reality. On a hot, 99-degree evening in
Monterrey, Los Tricolores entered the match underhanded, without
usuals Rafael Marquez (injury), Cuauhtemoc Blanco (fatigue), and
Salvador Carmona (suspension), and T&T took advantage, actually
getting the best of the hexagonal leaders.

But perennial Mexican hero Jared Borgetti saved the day in the 65th
minute when he tapped in a rebound off a shot by Ramon Morales to
give Mexico a 1-0 lead.

That result would've pleased T&T, who started the evening in a three-
way tie for third place in the hexagonal standings and might have to
rely on goal differential to secure a qualification spot. But in the
88th minute, Mexico's midfielder Luis Perez added an insurance goal
on a shot from the top of the box that just skipped past Trinidad
keeper Kelvin Jack.

NB. the top-3 qualify for the World Cup 2006,
the 4th team plays off against the 4th team from AFC.

Final Stage
09-02-05 Port of Spain: Trinidad/Tobago 1-2 USA
[Angus Eve 89; Eddie Johnson 30, Eddie Lewis 54]
09-02-05 Cd. de Panamá: Panama 0-0 Guatemala
09-02-05 San José: Costa Rica 1-2 Mexico
[Paulo Wanchope 38; Jaime Lozano 8, 9]
26-03-05 San José: Costa Rica 2-1 Panama
[Wayne Wilson 40pen, Roy Myrie 90; Roberto Brown 58pen]
26-03-05 Cd. Guatemala: Guatemala 5-1 Trinidad/Tobago
[Guillermo Ramirez 16, Carlos Ruiz 29, 37, Dwight Pezzarossi 77, 81;
Carlos Edwards 31]
27-03-05 Cd. de México: Mexico 2-1 USA
[Jared Borgetti 30, Antonio Naelson 'Zinha' 33; Eddie Lewis 59]
30-03-05 Port of Spain: Trinidad/Tobago 0-0 Costa Rica
30-03-05 Birmingham, AL: USA 2-0 Guatemala
[Eddie Johnson 11, Steve Ralston 68]
30-03-05 Cd. de Panamá: Panama 1-1 Mexico
[Luis Tejeda 74; Ramón Morales 26]
04-06-05 Port of Spain: Trinidad/Tobago 2-0 Panama
04-06-05 Cd. Guatemala: Guatemala 0-2 Mexico
04-06-05 Salt Lake City: USA 3-0 Costa Rica
08-06-05 Cd. de Panamá: Panama 0-3 USA
08-06-05 San José: Costa Rica 3-2 Guatemala
08-06-05 Monterrey: Mexico 2-0 Trinidad/Tobago
17-08-05 Cd. Guatemala: Guatemala - Panama
17-08-05 Cd. de México: Mexico - Costa Rica
17-08-05 Hartford, CT: USA - Trinidad/Tobago
03-09-05 Cd. de Panamá: Panama - Costa Rica
03-09-05 Port of Spain: Trinidad/Tobago - Guatemala
03-09-05 Columbus: USA - Mexico
07-09-05 Cd. de México: Mexico - Panama
07-09-05 Cd. Guatemala: Guatemala - USA
07-09-05 San José: Costa Rica - Trinidad/Tobago
08-10-05 Panama - Trinidad/Tobago
08-10-05 Mexico - Guatemala
08-10-05 Costa Rica - USA
12-10-05 USA - Panama
12-10-05 Guatemala - Costa Rica
12-10-05 Trinidad/Tobago - Mexico

1.Mexico......... 5 4 1 0 09-3 13
2.USA............ 5 4 0 1 11-3 12
3.Costa Rica..... 5 2 1 2 06-8 7
4.Guatemala...... 5 1 1 3 07-8 4
5.Trinidad/Tobago 5 1 1 3 04-9 4
6.Panama......... 5 0 2 3 02-8 2

*********************

A very logic standing here.
T&T still have a long way to go...

________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________

Message: 7
Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2005 13:13:09 -0000
From: "Manuel" <manuelgon_1999@yahoo.com>
Subject: Re: South American World Cup 2006 Qualifying

Well, Brazil won in Brazil 3-1 too...so...Argentina played a perfect
game and that's what it takes to beat Brazil. But don't fool
yourself, the big favorite for 2006 should be and is Brazil. They
have just too many fabulous players. I think that they could make it
to a 4th consecutive final.

--- In worldsoccerclub2@yahoogroups.com, "jer_vanlint"
<jer_vanlint@y...> wrote:
> As the 15th round of World Cup qualifying matches in CONMEBOL has
> come to end, the first team from South America has made it to
> Germany. That team is none other than Argentina who produced some
> superb football in downing reigning World Cup holders Brazil 3-1.
>
> Argentina with the big win over their South American rivals now
top
> the group with 31 points from the 15 matches. Jose Pekerman's side
> used a first-half brace from Hernan Crespo and a brilliant strike
by
> Juan Roman Riquelme to race to a 3-0 halftime lead. Roberto Carlos
> scored on a great free-kick with less than twenty minutes to play
and
> pulled one back for a Brazilian side that finally came to life in
the
> second half, but it was just too little too late for the five-time
> World Cup winners. Despite the loss, Brazil, the only country to
> appear in every World Cup finals, should have little trouble
holding
> on to the second spot and the automatic qualification that comes
with
> it.
>
> Besides Argentina, the big winners on the night were Paraguay who
> leapt to fourth place (22 points) in the standings on the strength
of
> their 4-1 home win over Bolivia. Veteran defender Carlos Gamarra
> opened the scoring for the Paraguayans though Bolivia seemed to
have
> given themselves a qualifying lifeline when Gonzalo Galindo
equalized
> on 31 minutes. Paraguay was not fazed though and the killer blow
was
> seemingly delivered on the stroke of halftime when Roque Santa
Cruz
> put the home side ahead for good. Julio Cesar Caceres and Jorge
Nunez
> added second half goals as Paraguay recovered from their 4-1
defeat
> to Brazil on Sunday. The Bolivians are surely out of contention
now
> as they slumped to the eighth consecutive away loss of their
> campaign. The Bolivians are last in the ten team group, a full
seven
> points off the final qualification spot.
>
> Ecuador continued their Jekyll and Hyde qualifying form by going
down
> 3-0 to Colombia. The Ecuadorians have been superb at home during
the
> qualifying stage, but on the road it has been a different story as
> the team has gathered only a solitary point from seven away
fixtures.
> Tressor Moreno's two quick strikes (5th, 8th) inside the first ten
> minutes ensured that Ecuador would have little to show yet again
on
> their travels. Martin Arzuaga rounded off the scoring for
Colombia,
> who with the victory, now sit in fifth place. With the first four
> places each standing for an automatic qualifying spot for the 2006
> World Cup, the fifth spot is also important as the team that
finished
> there will enter a play-off with the winner from the Oceania
region
> (Australia or the Solomon Islands) for the right to be one of the
32
> finalists in Germany. Ecuador remain in third place on 23 points
and
> while they remain well placed to qualify for their second
consecutive
> World Cup, Luis Suarez's side will need to improve on their road
form
> with two of their last three qualifiers being away.
>
> Two goals from Luis Antonio Jimenez were enough for Chile to
overcome
> a tough Venezuela 2-1. The win brings Chile into sixth place, tied
on
> 20 points with Colombia however with an inferior goal difference.
The
> Chileans are now set to fight it out for the fifth spot and have
> revived their campaign with six points in the space of four days.
> Venezuela meanwhile may still have mathematics on their side and
> though they are not yet eliminated from contention it would be a
> minor miracle for the team to make it now. Venezuela currently lie
> ninth in the standings on 15 points.
>
> Finally, Peru and Uruguay did themselves no favors on Tuesday
night
> by drawing 0-0 in Lima. The result damaged both teams' hopes for
> making the trip to Germany next year. Peru remain near the foot of
> the table, they are in eighth place having amassed 15 points and
> their chances to qualify have been drastically reduced barring a
late
> run. Uruguay, on the other hand, appear to still have hope of
> qualifying even via the playoff route. The draw though means
Uruguay
> relinquishes fifth place and now find themselves two points off
the
> top five, not a terribly large deficit, but with only three
matches
> left not an easy gap to make up.
>
>
>
> CSF has 4 automatic places and 1 play-off place
> Qualifying tournament to be played as double round-robin between
all
> 10 members
>
> Round 1
> 06-09-03 Buenos Aires: Argentina 2-2 Chile
> [Cristian González 31, Pablo Aimar 35; Mirovan Milosevic 60,
Reinaldo
> Navia 77]
> 06-09-03 Quito: Ecuador 2-0 Venezuela
> [Giovanni Espinoza 5, Carlos Tenorio 72]
> 06-09-03 Lima: Peru 4-1 Paraguay
> [Nolberto Solano 34, Andrés Mendoza 42, Jorge Soto 83, Gonzalo
Farfán
> 90; Daniel Gamarra 24]
> 07-09-03 Barranquilla: Colombia 1-2 Brazil
> [Juan Pablo Ángel 39; Ronaldo 23, Kaká 62]
> 07-09-03 Montevideo: Uruguay 5-0 Bolivia
> [Diego Forlán 17, Javier Chevantón 40, 60, Nelson Abeijón 82,
Carlos
> Bueno 87]
>
> Round 2
> 09-09-03 Caracas: Venezuela 0-3 Argentina
> [Pablo Aimar 7, Hernán Crespo 25, César Delgado 31]
> 09-09-03 Santiago: Chile 2-1 Peru
> [Mauricio Pinilla 35, Arturo Norambuena 70; Andrés Mendoza 56]
> 10-09-03 Asunción: Paraguay 4-1 Uruguay
> [José Saturnino Cardozo 26, 57, 72, Carlos Humberto Paredes 54;
> Javier Chevantón 23]
> 10-09-03 Manaus: Brazil 1-0 Ecuador
> [Ronaldinho 13]
> 10-9-03 La Paz: Bolivia 4-0 Colombia
> [Julio César Baldivieso 12pen, Joaquín Botero 27, 48, 58]
>
> Round 3
> 15-11-03 Asunción: Paraguay 2-1 Ecuador
> [Roque Santa Cruz 29, José Saturnino Cardozo 70; Edison Méndez 68]
> 15-11-03 Montevideo: Uruguay 2-1 Chile
> [Javier Chevantón 30, Adrián Romero 48; Rodrigo Meléndez 20]
> 15-11-03 Buenos Aires: Argentina 3-0 Bolivia
> [Andrés D'Alessandro 56, Hernán Crespo 61, Pablo Aimar 63]
> 15-11-03 Barranquilla: Colombia 0-1 Venezuela
> [Juan Arango 6]
> 16-11-03 Lima: Peru 1-1 Brazil
> [Nolberto Solano 68; Rivaldo 21pen]
>
> Round 4
> 18-11-03 Maracaibo: Venezuela 2-1 Bolivia
> [José Manuel Rey 89, Juan Arango 90; Joaquín Botero 59]
> 18-11-03 Santiago: Chile 0-1 Paraguay
> [Carlos Humberto Paredes 30]
> 19-11-03 Curitiba: Brazil 3-3 Uruguay
> [Kaká 20, Ronaldo 28, 86; Diego Forlán 57, 75, Gilberto Silva 77og]
> 19-11-03 Quito: Ecuador 0-0 Peru
> 19-11-03 Barranquilla: Colombia 1-1 Argentina
> [Juan Pablo Ángel 47; Hernán Crespo 26]
>
> Round 5
> 30-03-04 La Paz: Bolivia 0-2 Chile
> [Moises Villaroel 38, Mark González 59]
> 30-03-04 Buenos Aires: Argentina 1-0 Ecuador
> [Hernan Crespo 60]
> 31-03-04 Montevideo: Uruguay 0-3 Venezuela
> [Gabriel Urdaneta 19, Héctor González 63, Juan Arango 78]
> 31-03-04 Asunción: Paraguay 0-0 Brazil
> 31-03-04 Lima: Peru 0-2 Colombia
> [Freddy Grisales 29, Frankie Oviedo 42]
>
> Round 6 [Jun 1,2, 2004]
> 01-06-04 Montevideo: Uruguay 1-3 Peru
> [Diego Forlan 73; Nolberto Solano 12, Claudio Pizarro 19, Jefferson
> Farfan 62]
> 01-06-04 La Paz: Bolivia 2-1 Paraguay
> [Luis Cristaldo 9, Roger Suarez 72; Jose Cardozo 33]
> 01-06-04 San Cristóbal: Venezuela 0-1 Chile
> [Mauricio Pinilla 84]
> 02-06-04 Quito: Ecuador 2-1 Colombia
> [Agustin Delgado 3, Franklin Salas 66; Frankie Oviedo 56]
> 02-06-04 Belo Horizonte: Brazil 3-1 Argentina
> [Ronaldo 16pen, 67pen, 95pen; Juan Pablo Sorin 79]
>
> Round 7 [Jun 5,6 2004]
> 05-06-04 Quito: Ecuador 3-2 Bolivia
> [Herman Soliz 29og, Agustin Delgado 33, Ulises de la Cruz 40;
Limberg
> Gutierrez 58, Jose Castillo 75]
> 06-06-04 Santiago: Chile 1-1 Brazil
> [Reinaldo Navia 89pen; Luis Fabiano 16]
> 06-06-04 Barranquilla: Colombia 5-0 Uruguay
> [Victor Pacheco 18, 32, Tressor Moreno 20, John Restrepo 81, Sergio
> Herrera 86]
> 06-06-04 Buenos Aires: Argentina 0-0 Paraguay
> 06-06-04 Lima: Peru 0-0 Venezuela
>
> Round 8
> 04-09-04 Lima: Peru 1-3 Argentina
> [Jorge Soto 62; Mauro Rosales 14, Fabricio Coloccini 66, Juan Pablo
> Sorin 91]
> 05-09-04 Asunción: Paraguay 1-0 Venezuela
> [Carlos Gamarra 53]
> 05-09-04 Santiago: Chile 0-0 Colombia
> 05-09-04 Montevideo: Uruguay 1-0 Ecuador
> [Carlos Bueno 58]
> 05-09-04 São Paulo: Brazil 3-1 Bolivia
> [Ronaldo 1, Ronaldinho 13pen, Adriano 44; Luis Cristaldo 49]
>
> Round 9
> 09-10-04 Barranquilla: Colombia 1-1 Paraguay
> [Freddy Grisales 17; Aureliano Torres 78]
> 09-10-04 La Paz: Bolivia 1-0 Peru
> [Joaquín Botero 56]
> 09-10-04 Maracaibo: Venezuela 2-5 Brazil
> [Ruberth Morán 80, 91; Kaká 6, 35, Ronaldo 49, 51, Adriano 75]
> 09-10-04 Buenos Aires: Argentina 4-2 Uruguay
> [Luis González 6, Luciano Figueroa 33, 54, Javier Zanetti 45;
> Christián Rodríguez 63, Javier Chevantón 86pen]
> 10-10-04 Quito: Ecuador 2-0 Chile
> [Iván Kaviedes 59, Edison Méndez 64]
>
> Round 10
> 12-10-04 La Paz: Bolivia 0-0 Uruguay
> 13-10-04 Asunción: Paraguay 1-1 Peru
> [Carlos Paredes 29; Nolberto Solano 74pen]
> 13-10-04 Maceio: Brazil 0-0 Colombia
> 13-10-04 Santiago: Chile 0-0 Argentina
> 14-10-04 San Cristóbal: Venezuela 3-1 Ecuador
> [Gabriel Urdaneta 21pen, Ruberth Moran 73, 81; Marlon Ayovi 42pen]
>
> Round 11
> 17-11-04 Quito: Ecuador 1-0 Brazil
> [Edison Méndez 77]
> 17-11-04 Buenos Aires: Argentina 3-2 Venezuela
> [Jose Manuel Rey 4og, Juan Román Riquelme 45, Javier Saviola 66;
> Ruberth Morán 33, Leonel Vielma 72]
> 17-11-04 Lima: Peru 2-1 Chile
> [Jefferson Farfan 55, Paolo Guerrero 86; Sebastián González 91]
> 17-11-04 Montevideo: Uruguay 1-0 Paraguay
> [Paolo Montero 78]
> 17-11-04 Barranquilla: Colombia 1-0 Bolivia
> [Mario Yepes 18]
>
> Round 12
> 26-03-05 La Paz: Bolivia 1-2 Argentina
> [José Castillo 50; Luciano Figueroa 58, Luciano Galletti 63]
> 26-03-05 Maracaibo: Venezuela 0-0 Colombia
> 26-03-05 Santiago: Chile 1-1 Uruguay
> [Milovan Mirosevic 47; Mario Regueiro 4]
> 27-03-05 Quito: Ecuador 5-2 Paraguay
> [Antonio Valencia 32, 50, Edison Méndez 45, 48, Marlon Ayoví 76pen;
> José Cardozo 9pen, Salvador Cabanas 14]
> 27-03-05 Goiânia: Brazil 1-0 Peru
> [Kaká 73]
>
> Round 13
> 29-03-05 La Paz: Bolivia 3-1 Venezuela
> [Alejandro Cichero 2og, José Castillo 26, Joselito Vaca 84;
Giancarlo
> Maldonado 71]
> 30-03-05 Asunción: Paraguay 2-1 Chile
> [Gustavo Morínigo 36, José Cardozo 60; Luis Fuentes 73]
> 30-03-05 Lima: Peru 2-2 Ecuador
> [Paolo Guerrero 2, Jefferson Farfán 58; Ulisés de la Cruz 3,
Antonio
> Valencia 46]
> 30-03-05 Montevideo: Uruguay 1-1 Brazil
> [Diego Forlán 49; Emerson 68]
> 30-03-05 Buenos Aires: Argentina 1-0 Colombia
> [Hernán Crespo 65]
>
> Round 14
> 04-06-05 Maracaibo: Venezuela 1-1 Uruguay
> [Giancarlo Maldonado 73; Diego Forlán 2]
> 04-06-05 Quito: Ecuador 2-0 Argentina
> [Cristián Lara 54, Agustín Delgado 90]
> 04-06-05 Barranquilla: Colombia 5-0 Peru
> [Luis Gabriel Rey 29, Elkin Soto 55, Juan Pablo Ángel 57, John
Javier
> Restrepo 75, Edixon Perea 78]
> 04-06-05 Santiago: Chile 3-1 Bolivia
> 05-06-05 Porto Alegre: Brazil 4-1 Paraguay
>
> Round 15
> 07-06-05 Lima: Peru 0-0 Uruguay
> 08-06-05 Santiago: Chile 2-1 Venezuela
> 08-06-05 Asunción: Paraguay 4-1 Bolivia
> 08-06-05 Barranquilla: Colombia 3-0 Ecuador
> 08-06-05 Buenos Aires: Argentina 3-1 Brazil
>
>
> Table:
> 1.ARGENTINA. 15 9 4 02 27-15 31 Qualified
> 2.Brazil.... 15 7 6 02 26-16 27
> 3.Ecuador... 15 7 2 06 21-18 23
> 4.Paraguay.. 15 6 4 05 21-22 22
> 5.Colombia.. 15 5 5 05 20-12 20
> 6.Chili..... 15 5 5 05 17-16 20
> 7.Uruguay... 15 4 6 05 19-26 18
> 8.Peru...... 15 3 6 06 15-21 15
> 9.Venezuela. 15 4 3 08 16-23 15
> 10.Bolivia.. 15 4 1 10 17-30 13
>
>
> Round 16 [Sep 3,4, 2005]
> Uruguay vs. Colombia
> Brazil vs. Chile
> Bolivia vs. Ecuador
> Paraguay vs. Argentina
> Venezuela vs. Peru
>
> Round 17 [Oct 8,9, 2005]
> Argentina vs. Peru
> Bolivia vs. Brazil
> Ecuador vs. Uruguay
> Colombia vs. Chile
> Venezuela vs. Paraguay
>
> Round 18 [Oct 11,12, 2005]
> Uruguay vs. Argentina
> Brazil vs. Venezuela
> Paraguay vs. Colombia
> Chile vs. Ecuador
> Peru vs. Bolivia
>
> *********************************
>
> Brazil might have the best players, Argentina has the better team.
> But I also expected Argentina in the final of the WC in
Korea/Japan
> against France and you all know what happened :)
>
> Seems like it's all over now for Peru, Venezuela and Bolivia.

________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________

Message: 8
Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2005 13:13:50 -0000
From: "Manuel" <manuelgon_1999@yahoo.com>
Subject: Re: Asian World Cup 2006 Qualifying

IRAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

--- In worldsoccerclub2@yahoogroups.com, "jer_vanlint"
<jer_vanlint@y...> wrote:
> Japan, Iran, South Korea and Saudi Arabia will join hosts Germany
at
> next year's World Cup after confirming their qualification from
the
> Asia section with victories on Wednesday.
>
> Japan beat North Korea 2-0 with goals from Atsushi Yanagisawa and
> Masashi Oguro, while Mohammad Nosrati scored the goal by which
Iran
> beat Bahrain 1-0.
>
> South Korea qualified for their sixth successive World Cup, and
Asian
> record seventh overall, by crushing Kuwait 4-0 in Kuwait. Park Chu-
> young, Lee Dong-guk (penalty), Chung Kyung-ho and Park Ji-sung
scored
> the goals.
>
> Saudi Arabia secured their qualification with a 3-0 victory over
> Uzbekistan in Riyadh, courtesy of goals from Sami al-Jaber (2) and
> Saad al-Harthi.
>
>
>
> AFC has 4 automatic places and 1 play-off place.
>
>
> Group A
> 09-02-05 Toshkent: Uzbekistan 1-1 Saudi Arabia
> [Anvar Soliev 90; Sami Al-Jaber 77]
> 09-02-05 Seoul: South Korea 2-0 Kuwait
> [Lee Dong-gook 24, Lee Young-pyo 81]
> 25-03-05 Kuwait City: Kuwait 2-1 Uzbekistan
> [Basher Abdullah 7, 62; Alexander Geynrikh 77]
> 25-03-05 Dammam: Saudi Arabia 2-0 South Korea
> [Saud Khariri 29, Yasser Al-Qahtani 75pen]
> 30-03-05 Kuwait City: Kuwait 0-0 Saudi Arabia
> 30-03-05 Seoul: South Korea 2-1 Uzbekistan
> [Lee Young-pyo 55, Lee Dong-gook 62; Alexander Geynrikh 79]
> 03-06-05 Toshkent: Uzbekistan 1-1 South Korea
> 03-06-05 Riyadh: Saudi Arabia 3-0 Kuwait
> 08-06-05 Kuwait City: Kuwait 0-4 South Korea
> 08-06-05 Riyadh: Saudi Arabia 3-0 Uzbekistan
> 17-08-05 Toshkent: Uzbekistan - Kuwait
> 17-08-05 Seoul: South Korea - Saudi Arabia
>
> 1.SAUDI ARABIA 5 3 2 0 9-01 11 Qualified
> 2.SOUTH KOREA. 5 3 1 1 9-04 10 Qualified
> 3.Kuwait...... 5 1 1 3 2-10 4
> 4.Uzbekistan.. 5 0 2 3 4-09 2
>
>
> Group B
> 09-02-05 Saitama: Japan 2-1 North Korea
> [Mitsuo Ogasawara 4, Masashi Oguro 92; Nam Song-chol 61]
> 09-02-05 Manama: Bahrain 0-0 Iran
> 25-03-05 Pyongyang: North Korea 1-2 Bahrain
> [Pak Song-kwan 62; Husain Ali 7, 58]
> 25-03-05 Tehran: Iran 2-1 Japan
> [Vahid Hashemian 25, 75; Takashi Fukunishi 66]
> 30-03-05 Pyongyang: North Korea 0-2 Iran
> [An Yong-hak 33og, Javad Nekounam 80]
> 30-03-05 Saitama: Japan 1-0 Bahrain
> [Mohamed Ahmed 72og]
> 03-06-05 Tehran: Iran 1-0 North Korea
> 03-06-05 Manama: Bahrain 0-1 Japan
> 08-06-05 Pyongyang: North Korea 0-2 Japan
> 08-06-05 Tehran: Iran 1-0 Bahrain
> 17-08-05 Japan - Iran
> 17-08-05 Manama: Bahrain - North Korea
>
> 1.IRAN....... 5 4 1 0 6-1 13 Qualified
> 2.JAPAN...... 5 4 0 1 7-3 12 Qualified
> 3.Bahrain.... 5 1 1 3 2-4 4
> 4.North Korea 5 0 0 5 2-9 0
>
>
> NB: top-2 of both groups qualify directly; their placed teams play
> off for a play-off place against the fourth team of North and
> Central America.
>
> ******************************
>
> Only 1 remaining question left, who will take the play off spot.

________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________

Message: 9
Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2005 13:16:05 -0000
From: "Manuel" <manuelgon_1999@yahoo.com>
Subject: Re: North and Central America World Cup 2006 Qualifying

It's been easier than expected. So far...

--- In worldsoccerclub2@yahoogroups.com, "jer_vanlint"
<jer_vanlint@y...> wrote:
> Second-half goals from Borgetti and Lopez enough for Mexico to
keep
> T&T at bay.
>
> Trinidad & Tobago, the mosquitoes of CONCACAF, buzzed around the
head
> of the region's biggest dog for 65 minutes before finally being
> swatted back down to reality. On a hot, 99-degree evening in
> Monterrey, Los Tricolores entered the match underhanded, without
> usuals Rafael Marquez (injury), Cuauhtemoc Blanco (fatigue), and
> Salvador Carmona (suspension), and T&T took advantage, actually
> getting the best of the hexagonal leaders.
>
> But perennial Mexican hero Jared Borgetti saved the day in the
65th
> minute when he tapped in a rebound off a shot by Ramon Morales to
> give Mexico a 1-0 lead.
>
> That result would've pleased T&T, who started the evening in a
three-
> way tie for third place in the hexagonal standings and might have
to
> rely on goal differential to secure a qualification spot. But in
the
> 88th minute, Mexico's midfielder Luis Perez added an insurance
goal
> on a shot from the top of the box that just skipped past Trinidad
> keeper Kelvin Jack.
>
>
>
> NB. the top-3 qualify for the World Cup 2006,
> the 4th team plays off against the 4th team from AFC.
>
>
> Final Stage
> 09-02-05 Port of Spain: Trinidad/Tobago 1-2 USA
> [Angus Eve 89; Eddie Johnson 30, Eddie Lewis 54]
> 09-02-05 Cd. de Panamá: Panama 0-0 Guatemala
> 09-02-05 San José: Costa Rica 1-2 Mexico
> [Paulo Wanchope 38; Jaime Lozano 8, 9]
> 26-03-05 San José: Costa Rica 2-1 Panama
> [Wayne Wilson 40pen, Roy Myrie 90; Roberto Brown 58pen]
> 26-03-05 Cd. Guatemala: Guatemala 5-1 Trinidad/Tobago
> [Guillermo Ramirez 16, Carlos Ruiz 29, 37, Dwight Pezzarossi 77,
81;
> Carlos Edwards 31]
> 27-03-05 Cd. de México: Mexico 2-1 USA
> [Jared Borgetti 30, Antonio Naelson 'Zinha' 33; Eddie Lewis 59]
> 30-03-05 Port of Spain: Trinidad/Tobago 0-0 Costa Rica
> 30-03-05 Birmingham, AL: USA 2-0 Guatemala
> [Eddie Johnson 11, Steve Ralston 68]
> 30-03-05 Cd. de Panamá: Panama 1-1 Mexico
> [Luis Tejeda 74; Ramón Morales 26]
> 04-06-05 Port of Spain: Trinidad/Tobago 2-0 Panama
> 04-06-05 Cd. Guatemala: Guatemala 0-2 Mexico
> 04-06-05 Salt Lake City: USA 3-0 Costa Rica
> 08-06-05 Cd. de Panamá: Panama 0-3 USA
> 08-06-05 San José: Costa Rica 3-2 Guatemala
> 08-06-05 Monterrey: Mexico 2-0 Trinidad/Tobago
> 17-08-05 Cd. Guatemala: Guatemala - Panama
> 17-08-05 Cd. de México: Mexico - Costa Rica
> 17-08-05 Hartford, CT: USA - Trinidad/Tobago
> 03-09-05 Cd. de Panamá: Panama - Costa Rica
> 03-09-05 Port of Spain: Trinidad/Tobago - Guatemala
> 03-09-05 Columbus: USA - Mexico
> 07-09-05 Cd. de México: Mexico - Panama
> 07-09-05 Cd. Guatemala: Guatemala - USA
> 07-09-05 San José: Costa Rica - Trinidad/Tobago
> 08-10-05 Panama - Trinidad/Tobago
> 08-10-05 Mexico - Guatemala
> 08-10-05 Costa Rica - USA
> 12-10-05 USA - Panama
> 12-10-05 Guatemala - Costa Rica
> 12-10-05 Trinidad/Tobago - Mexico
>
> 1.Mexico......... 5 4 1 0 09-3 13
> 2.USA............ 5 4 0 1 11-3 12
> 3.Costa Rica..... 5 2 1 2 06-8 7
> 4.Guatemala...... 5 1 1 3 07-8 4
> 5.Trinidad/Tobago 5 1 1 3 04-9 4
> 6.Panama......... 5 0 2 3 02-8 2
>
> *********************
>
> A very logic standing here.
> T&T still have a long way to go...

________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________

Message: 10
Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2005 13:56:59 -0000
From: "jer_vanlint" <jer_vanlint@yahoo.com>
Subject: European U-21 Championship 2006

Europe Group 1
17-08-04 Romania 1-0 Finland
[Ciprian Vasilache 58]
18-08-04 Macedonia 4-0 Armenia
[Aco Stojkov 27, 31, 87pen, Goran Todorcev 48]
03-09-04 Romania 5-1 Macedonia
[Lucian Burdujan 16, Nicolae Mitea 20, 43, 57, Razvan Cocis 74;
Vladko Grozdanovski 27]
07-09-04 Netherlands 0-0 Czech Republic
08-09-04 Armenia 0-1 Finland
[Njazi Kuqi 52]
08-10-04 Czech Republic 4-1 Romania
[Tomas Jun 14, 51, 67, Michal Kadlec 45+1; Nicolae Mitea 79]
09-10-04 Finland 0-1 Armenia
[Samvel Melkonyan 77]
09-10-04 Macedonia 0-2 Netherlands
[Collins John 25, 57]
12-10-04 Netherlands 4-1 Finland
[Frank van Mosselveld 28, Mounir El Hamdaoui 32, Klaas-Jan Huntelaar
85, Robin van Persie 88pen; Njazi Kuqi 53]
13-10-04 Armenia 0-4 Czech Republic
[Tomas Sivoc 2, 53, Filip Troyan 70, 74]
16-11-04 Armenia 0-5 Romania
[Razvan Cocis 6, Gabriel Tamas 14, Nicolae Mitea 42, 81, Cosmin Moti
47]
17-11-04 Macedonia 2-2 Czech Republic
[Milan Stojanovski 34, Saso Lazarevski 89; Ales Besta 79, Lukas
Magera 90]
25-03-05 Romania 2-0 Netherlands
[Claudiu Keseru 23pen, Costin Curelea 84]
25-03-05 Czech Republic 3-0 Finland
[LukᚠMagera 20, Ville Taulo 53og, Vaclav Sverkos 87]
29-03-05 Netherlands 0-0 Armenia
30-03-05 Macedonia 1-0 Romania
[Nikola Gligorov 69]
03-06-05 Netherlands 2-0 Romania
[Nicky Hofs 85, Klaas Huntelaar 90]
03-06-05 Armenia 0-0 Macedonia
07-06-05 Finland 1-2 Netherlands
07-06-05 Czech Republic 2-0 Macedonia
08-06-05 Romania 2-0 Armenia
16-08-05 Macedonia - Finland
02-09-05 Romania - Czech Republic
02-09-05 Armenia - Netherlands
06-09-05 Czech Republic - Armenia
06-09-05 Finland - Macedonia
07-10-05 Czech Republic - Netherlands
07-10-05 Finland - Romania
11-10-05 Finland - Czech Republic
11-10-05 Netherlands - Macedonia

1.Romania....... 8 5 0 3 16-8 15
2.Czech Republic 6 4 2 0 15-3 14
3.Netherlands... 7 4 2 1 10-4 14
4.Macedonia..... 7 2 2 3 8-11 8
5.Armenia....... 8 1 2 5 1-16 5
6.Finland....... 6 1 0 5 3-11 3

Group 2
03-09-04 Albania 1-1 Greece
[Parid Xhihani 34; Evangelos Manzious 58]
03-09-04 Denmark 3-2 Ukraine
[Leon Andreasen 27, Morten Rasmussen 38, Thomas Kahlenberg 86;
Sebastian Svard 5og, Adrian Pukanich 58]
03-09-04 Turkey 0-0 Georgia
07-09-04 Kazakstan 0-1 Ukraine
[Alexander Aliyev 69]
07-09-04 Georgia 2-1 Albania
[Shota Kashia 1, Irakli Modebadze 18; Denis Bosanka 21]
07-09-04 Greece 2-1 Turkey
[Evanggelos Mantzios 76, Alexandros Tziolis 89pen; Ibrahim Akin 90]
08-10-04 Albania 1-2 Denmark
[Parid Xhihani 90; Morten Nicolas Rasmussen 28, Johan Hindsgaul
Absalonsen 74]
08-10-04 Ukraine 1-0 Greece
[Alexander Aliyev 26pen]
08-10-04 Turkey 1-0 Kazakhstan
[Semih Senturk 77]
12-10-04 Kazakhstan 0-1 Albania
[Hamdi Salihi 79]
12-10-04 Ukraine 6-0 Georgia
[Dmitro Vorobei 7, Olexander Aliyev 13pen, Adrian Pukanych 31,
Olexander Gladkiy 45, 55, Maxim Trusevich 69]
12-10-04 Denmark 1-1 Turkey
16-11-04 Greece 5-0 Kazakhstan
[Mantzios 19, 45, 48, Pliagas 82, 85]
16-11-04 Georgia 2-4 Denmark
[Irakli Modebadze 44, Pawel Datunaishvili 83; Michael Krohn-Dehli 12,
Thomas Kahlenberg 31, Jonas Kamper 78, Mikkel Thygesen 80]
16-11-04 Turkey 1-0 Ukraine
[Ibrahim Akin 25]
08-02-05 Albania 1-1 Ukraine
[Vangjel Mile 85; Maxim Fevchuk 65]
08-02-05 Greece 0-1 Denmark
[Morten Rasmussen 59]
25-03-05 Denmark 5-1 Kazakhstan
[Daniel Agger 3, 67, Leon Andreasen 40, Michael Krohn-Dehli 49,
Morten Rasmussen 63; Sergey Skorykh 45]
25-03-05 Georgia 1-1 Greece
[Gocha Khojava 28; Fanourios Goundoulakis 5]
25-03-05 Turkey 4-0 Albania
[Mehmet Topuz 12, Gokhan Kaba 24, Ibrahim Akin 54, Bilal Bilal 90]
29-03-05 Ukraine 0-1 Denmark
[Daniel Agger 89]
29-03-05 Georgia 0-2 Turkey
[Gökhan Kaba 7, Mehmet Topuz 73]
29-03-05 Greece 2-0 Albania
[Evagelos Mantzios 19, Charis Pappas 75]
03-06-05 Ukraine 2-1 Kazakhstan
[Oleksander Aliev 20pen, Maxim Feschuk 44; Aleksei Shakin 31]
03-06-05 Albania 0-1 Georgia
[Beka Gotsiridze 69]
03-06-05 Turkey 0-1 Greece
[Panagiotis Lagos 59]
07-06-05 Kazakhstan 2-1 Turkey
07-06-05 Greece 0-1 Ukraine
07-06-05 Denmark 7-0 Albania
16-08-05 Kazakhstan - Georgia
02-09-05 Albania - Kazakhstan
02-09-05 Turkey - Denmark
02-09-05 Georgia - Ukraine
06-09-05 Kazakhstan - Greece
06-09-05 Ukraine - Turkey
06-09-05 Denmark - Georgia
07-10-05 Georgia - Kazakhstan
07-10-05 Ukraine - Albania
07-10-05 Denmark - Greece
11-10-05 Kazakhstan - Denmark
11-10-05 Greece - Georgia

1.Denmark... 8 7 1 0 24-7 22
2.Ukraine... 9 5 1 3 14-7 16
3.Greece.... 9 4 2 3 12-6 14
4.Turkey.... 9 4 2 3 11-6 14
5.Georgia... 7 2 2 3 6-14 8
6.Albania... 9 1 2 6 5-20 5
7.Kazakhstan 7 1 0 6 4-16 3

Group 3
17-08-04 Slovakia 1-0 Luxembourg
[Konecny 74]
03-09-04 Estonia 0-0 Luxembourg
[Ingemar Teever 7, Manou Schauls 41og, Andres Oper 61, Kristen
Viikmäe 66]
03-09-04 Latvia 1-2 Portugal
[Oskars Klava 3; Raoul Meireles 20, Euripedes Amoreirinha 74]
04-09-04 Russia 4-0 Slovakia
[Ivan Saenko 13, 28, 52, Igor Lebedenko 44]
07-09-04 Luxembourg 1-2 Latvia
[Philippe Durer 51; Alersejs Visnakovs 31, Oskars Klava 81]
07-09-04 Portugal 3-0 Estonia
[Paulo Sergio 13, Hugo Almeida 15, 80]
08-10-04 Slovakia 3-1 Latvia
[Milan Ivana 13, Radovan Kulik 19, Ivan Lietava 48; Vladimirs Volkovs
26]
08-10-04 Luxembourg 0-4 Russia
[Igor Lebedenko 23, 87, Ruslan Nakhoushev 81, Diniyar Bilyaletdinov
90]
12-10-04 Latvia 0-0 Estonia
12-10-04 Portugal 2-0 Russia
[Ricardo Quaresma 60, Hugo Almeida 89]
16-11-04 Russia 3-0 Estonia
[Yuri Zhirkov 35, Vartan Mazalov 51, Yuri Mamayev 77]
16-11-04 Luxembourg 1-6 Portugal
[Durrer 83; Varela 1, Oliveira 26, 70, Sergio 30, Castro 64,
Fernandes 85]
25-03-05 Estonia 0-2 Slovakia
[Ivan Lietava 25, Roman Konecny 87]
29-03-05 Slovakia 0-1 Portugal
[Hugo Almeida 56]
29-03-05 Latvia 2-1 Luxembourg
[Jevgenijs Semjonovs 36, Kristaps Blanks 70; Antons Jemelins 22og]
30-03-05 Estonia 1-5 Russia
[Konstantin Vassiljev 78; Diniyar Bilyaletdinov 7, 53, Alexander
Pavlenko 17, Ivan Sajenko 37, Alexandr Samedov 49]
03-06-05 Portugal 2-1 Slovakia
[Filipe Oliveira 4, Hugo Viana 11; Matus Kozacik 76]
04-06-05 Russia 1-1 Latvia
[Aleksandr Samedov 79; Intars Kirhner 31]
07-06-05 Estonia 0-5 Portugal
07-06-05 Luxembourg 0-2 Slovakia
17-08-05 Latvia - Russia
02-09-05 Portugal - Luxembourg
02-09-05 Estonia - Latvia
06-09-05 Russia - Portugal
06-09-05 Latvia - Slovakia
07-10-05 Slovakia - Estonia
07-10-05 Russia - Luxembourg
11-10-05 Portugal - Latvia
11-10-05 Luxembourg - Estonia
12-10-05 Slovakia - Russia

1.Portugal.. 7 7 0 0 21-3 21
2.Russia.... 6 4 1 1 17-4 13
3.Slovakia.. 7 4 0 3 9-08 12
4.Latvia.... 6 2 2 2 7-08 8
5.Estonia... 7 0 2 5 1-18 2
6.Luxembourg 7 0 1 6 3-17 1

Group 4
03-09-04 France 1-0 Israel
[Anthony Le Tallec 24]
03-09-04 Ireland 3-0 Cyprus
[Glenn Whelan 34, John Fitzgerald 60, Kevin Doyle 78]
07-09-04 Israel 1-0 Cyprus
[Barak Yitzhaki 32]
07-09-04 Switzerland 4-2 Ireland
[Stephan Lichsteiner 4, Xavier Margairaz 49, 56, Patrick McCarthy
80og; Stephen Elliott 63, Aidan McGeady 86pen]
08-10-04 Israel 1-1 Switzerland
[Shai Abutbul 32; David Degen 92]
08-10-04 France 1-0 Ireland
[Stephen Drouin 84]
12-10-04 Cyprus 0-1 France
[Bryan Dergougnoux 14]
16-11-04 Cyprus 0-1 Israel
[Aviram Bruchian 82]
25-03-05 Israel 3-1 Ireland
[Yaniv Azran 5, Henry McStay 6og, Shlomi Arbeitman 52; Henry McStay
35]
25-03-05 France 1-1 Switzerland
[Julien Faubert 58; Fabrizio Zambrella 66]
29-03-05 Israel 3-2 France
[Moshe Ohayon 11, Shlomi Harbitman 18, Gal Alberman 88; Jérémy
Mathieu 15, Ronald Zubar 17]
29-03-05 Switzerland 3-0 Cyprus
[David Degan 17, Xavier Marguairaz 31, Baykal Kulaksizoglu 68]
03-06-05 Ireland 2-2 Israel
[Daryl Murphy 65, Kevin Doyle 77; Moshe Ohayon 4, Gal Alberman 36]
02-09-05 Switzerland - Israel
06-09-05 Cyprus - Switzerland
06-09-05 Ireland - France
07-10-05 Cyprus - Ireland
07-10-05 Switzerland - France
11-10-05 France - Cyprus
11-10-05 Ireland - Switzerland

1.Israel..... 7 4 2 1 11-7 14
2.France..... 5 3 1 1 06-4 10
3.Switzerland 4 2 2 0 09-4 8
4.Ireland.... 5 1 1 3 8-10 4
5.Cyprus..... 5 0 0 5 0-09 0

Group 5
03-09-04 Italy 2-0 Norway
[Alberto Aquilani 19, Gianpaolo Pazzini 38]
04-09-04 Slovenia 1-0 Moldova
[Borut Semler 59]
07-09-04 Norway 2-3 Belarus
[Lars Kristian Eriksen 26, Eirik Markegard 80; Oleg Sjkabara 78,
Mikhail Afanasijev 82, 85]
07-09-04 Scotland 1-1 Slovenia
[Garry O'Connor 11; Borut Semler 15]
07-09-04 Moldova 0-1 Italy
[Antonio Floro Flores 92]
08-10-04 Belarus 2-3 Moldova
[Sergei Kornilenko 32, Vyacheslav Hleb 45; Anatoly Doros 27pen, 60,
Oleg Hromtsov 71]
08-10-04 Scotland 0-2 Norway
[Christian Grindheim 42, Lars Kristian Eriksen 75]
08-10-04 Slovenia 0-3 Italy
[Rolando Bianchi 62, 77, Giorgio Chiellini 68]
12-10-04 Moldova 0-0 Scotland
12-10-04 Norway 0-0 Slovenia
12-10-04 Italy 2-1 Belarus
[Rolando Bianchi 45, Alberto Aquilani 74; Sverniuk 32]
25-03-05 Italy 2-0 Scotland
[Rolando Bianchi 65, Alessandro Rosina 71]
29-03-05 Moldova 1-3 Norway
[Igor Picustac 81; Lars Iver Strand 54, Petter Vaagan Moen 84, Bjørn
Helge Riise 90]
29-03-05 Slovenia 1-4 Belarus
[Valter Birsa 1; Mikhail Afanasiev 2, Siarhei Karnilenka 70, 90, Oleg
Szkabara 90]
03-06-05 Norway 1-0 Italy
[Bjørn Helge Riise 78]
03-06-05 Belarus 1-2 Slovenia
[Vitali Rodionov 71; Valter Birsa 38pen, Dejan Robnik 45]
03-06-05 Scotland 0-0 Moldova
07-06-05 Belarus 3-2 Scotland
02-09-05 Scotland - Italy
02-09-05 Slovenia - Norway
02-09-05 Moldova - Belarus
06-09-05 Belarus - Italy
06-09-05 Norway - Scotland
07-09-05 Moldova - Slovenia
07-10-05 Italy - Slovenia
07-10-05 Scotland - Belarus
07-10-05 Norway - Moldova
11-10-05 Italy - Moldova
11-10-05 Slovenia - Scotland
11-10-05 Belarus - Norway

1.Italy... 6 5 0 1 10-02 15
2.Norway.. 6 3 1 2 08-06 10
3.Belarus. 6 3 0 3 14-12 9
4.Slovenia 6 2 2 2 05-09 8
5.Moldova. 6 1 2 3 04-07 5
6.Scotland 6 0 3 3 03-08 3

Group 6
03-09-04 Austria 0-2 England
[Carlton Cole 31, Darren Bent 89]
03-09-04 Azerbaijan 0-1 Wales
[Matt Crowell 85]
07-09-04 Poland 1-3 England
[Marcin Burkhardt 5; Carlton Cole 45+2, Darren Bent 72pen, 82]
07-09-04 Austria 3-0 Azerbaijan
[Andreas Lasnik 38, Roman Kienast 66, Rene Schicker 71]
08-10-04 Azerbaijan 0-2 Germany
[Mike Hanke 43, Marvin Matip 88]
08-10-04 Austria 0-3 Poland
[Piotr Brozek 31, 46, 89]
08-10-04 England 2-0 Wales
[James Milner 46, Darren Bent 73]
12-10-04 Azerbaijan 0-0 England
12-10-04 Germany 2-0 Austria
[Christian Schulz 29, Mike Hanke 78]
12-10-04 Wales 2-2 Poland
[David Vaughan 30, Adam Birchall 73; Karol Gregorek 8, Pawal Brozek
81]
16-11-04 Germany 1-1 Poland
[Christian Schulz 72; Karol Gregorek 10]
08-02-05 Wales 0-4 Germany
[Saher Senesie 14, Alexander Ludwig 25, Mike Hanke 79, Marcel Jansen
90]
25-03-05 Poland 3-0 Azerbaijan
[Marcin Burkhardt 38, 68, Piotr Brozek 50pen]
25-03-05 Wales 1-0 Austria
[Marcus Berger 18og]
25-03-05 England 2-2 Germany
[Darren Bent 50, Dean Ashton 52; Stefan Kiessling 49, Roberto Hilbert
89]
29-03-05 Austria 2-0 Wales
[Roman Kienast 9, Jürgen Saumel 80]
29-03-05 England 2-0 Azerbaijan
[John Welsh 27, Dean Ashton 42]
03-06-05 Azerbaijan 1-1 Poland
[Ramazan Abbasov 32; Dawid Kucharski 5]
16-08-05 Poland - Germany
02-09-05 Wales - England
02-09-05 Poland - Austria
02-09-05 Germany - Azerbaijan
06-09-05 Germany - England
06-09-05 Poland - Wales
06-09-05 Azerbaijan - Austria
07-10-05 Germany - Wales
07-10-05 England - Austria
11-10-05 Austria - Germany
11-10-05 England - Poland

1.England... 6 4 2 0 11-3 14
2.Germany... 5 3 2 0 11-3 11
3.Poland.... 6 2 3 1 11-7 9
4.Wales..... 6 2 1 4 4-10 7
5.Austria... 6 2 0 4 5-08 6
6.Azerbaijan 7 0 2 5 1-12 2

Group 7
03-09-04 San Marino 0-5 Serbia-Montenegro
[Ljubiša Vukelja 3, 64, 79, Boško Jankovic 34, Lazar Popovic 74]
03-09-04 Belgium 3-0 Lithuania
[Jonathan Blondel 22, 68, Nicolas Lombaerts 80]
07-09-04 Lithuania 2-0 San Marino
[Mindaugas Panka 22, Darvydas Sernas 38]
07-09-04 Bosnia-Herzegovina 0-2 Spain
[Sergio Garcia 66, Jesus Navas 90]
08-10-04 Bosnia-Herzegovina 1-3 Serbia-Montenegro
[Senajid Ibricic 81; Bosko Jankovic 10, Danko Lazovic 23pen, Marko
Perovic 48]
08-10-04 Spain 2-2 Belgium
[Francesc Fabregas 66, Santi Cazorla 83; Benjamin De Ceulaer 62,
Maarten Martens 79]
12-10-04 Serbia-Montenegro 9-0 San Marino
[Lazar Popovic 10, 45, 48, Bosko Jankovic 21pen, Simon Vukcevic 29,
Milos Krasic 36, 65, Miroslav Radovic 73, Marko Lomic 79]
12-10-04 Lithuania 1-1 Spain
[Arturas Rimkevicius 50; Andres Iniesta 25]
16-11-04 Belgium 4-0 Serbia-Montenegro
[Kevin Vandenbergh 8, 55, 84, Benjamin De Ceulaer 79]
16-11-04 San Marino 1-2 Lithuania
[Masia 45; Mikuckis 69, Rimkevicius 73pen]
08-02-05 Spain 14-0 San Marino
[David Silva 6, 61, Fernando Llorente 11, 43, Davide Vagnetti 28og,
Jonathan Soriano 48, 50, 64, 90, Daniel Jarque 68, 74, 83, Hector
Font 72, Jesus Navas 90]
25-03-05 Belgium 2-1 Bosnia-Herzegovina
[Benjamin De Ceulaer 35, Faris Haroun 50; Jelic 56]
29-03-05 Serbia-Montenegro 1-0 Spain
[Boško Jankovic 16]
29-03-05 Bosnia-Herzegovina 2-0 Lithuania
[Senijad Ibricic 59, 71pen]
29-03-05 San Marino 0-4 Belgium
[Maarten Martens 7, Tom de Mul 34, Christopher Baratto 50, Dieter Van
Tornhout 80]
03-06-05 Serbia-Montenegro 1-1 Belgium
[Danko Lazovic 8; Maarten Martens 84]
03-06-05 Spain 2-0 Lithuania
[Héctor Font 59, Jonathan Soriano 72]
03-06-05 San Marino 1-4 Bosnia-Herzegovina
[Cristian Negri 46; Sejad Salihovic 56, Ekrem Ibric 71, Petar Jelic
86, Zajko Zeba 90]
07-06-05 Spain 4-2 Bosnia-Herzegovina
02-09-05 Serbia-Montenegro - Lithuania
02-09-05 Bosnia-Herzegovina - Belgium
06-09-05 Spain - Serbia and Montenegro
06-09-05 Belgium - San Marino
06-09-05 Lithuania - Bosnia-Herzegovina
07-10-05 Lithuania - Serbia and Montenegro
07-10-05 Bosnia-Herzegovina - San Marino
07-10-05 Belgium - Spain
11-10-05 Serbia-Montenegro - Bosnia-Herzegovina
11-10-05 Lithuania - Belgium
11-10-05 San Marino - Spain

1.Spain............. 7 4 2 1 25-06 14
2.Belgium........... 6 4 2 0 16-04 14
3.Serbia-Montenegro. 6 4 1 1 19-06 13
4.Lithuania......... 6 2 1 3 05-09 7
5.Bosnia-Herzegovina 6 2 0 4 10-12 6
6.San Marino........ 7 0 0 7 02-40 0

Group 8
03-09-04 Croatia 1-0 Hungary
[Eduardo Da Silva 19]
03-09-04 Iceland 3-1 Bulgaria
[Hannes Sigurdsson 41, 58pen, 85pen; Vladislav Zlatinov 82]
03-09-04 Malta 0-1 Sweden
[Pontus Farnerud 19]
07-09-04 Hungary 1-0 Iceland
[Robert Feczesin 90]
07-09-04 Sweden 0-2 Croatia
[Mario Grgurovic 49, Eduardo da Silva 69]
08-10-04 Croatia 1-0 Bulgaria
[Eduardo Da Silva 51]
08-10-04 Malta 1-0 Iceland
[Cleaven Frendo 92]
08-10-04 Sweden 2-1 Hungary
[Dennis Jonsson 12, Bjorn Runstrom 90; Vilmos Vanczak 77]
12-10-04 Bulgaria 2-1 Malta
[Gerasim Zakov 37, Todor Palankov 38; Zhivko Milanov 90og]
12-10-04 Iceland 3-1 Sweden
16-11-04 Malta 0-2 Hungary
[Shaon Bajada 28og, Tibor Tisza 37]
25-03-05 Bulgaria 1-2 Sweden
[Mikhail Venkov 40; Henok Goitom 45, 56]
25-03-05 Croatia 2-1 Iceland
[Neven Vukman 45, Mladen Bartulovic 80; Tryggvi Gunmundsson 42]
29-03-05 Hungary 1-0 Bulgaria
[József Magasföldi 53]
29-03-05 Croatia 1-0 Malta
[Josip Tadic 50]
03-06-05 Bulgaria 2-1 Croatia
[Cvetan Genkov 57, Valeri Domovchiski 62; Josip Tadic 48]
03-06-05 Iceland 0-1 Hungary
[Gyorgy Sandor 14]
03-06-05 Sweden 6-0 Malta
[Mikael Dahlberg 8, 58, Pontus Farnerud 32, Stephen Magri 48og,
Dennis Jonsson 68, 89]
07-06-05 Iceland 0-0 Malta
02-09-05 Hungary - Malta
02-09-05 Sweden - Bulgaria
03-09-05 Iceland - Croatia
06-09-05 Malta - Croatia
06-09-05 Bulgaria - Iceland
06-09-05 Hungary - Sweden
07-10-05 Croatia - Sweden
07-10-05 Bulgaria - Hungary
11-10-05 Hungary - Croatia
11-10-05 Malta - Bulgaria
11-10-05 Sweden - Iceland

1.Croatia. 6 5 0 1 08-3 15
2.Sweden.. 6 4 0 2 12-7 12
3.Hungary. 6 4 0 2 06-3 12
4.Iceland. 7 2 1 4 07-7 7
5.Bulgaria 6 2 0 4 6-09 6
6.Malta... 7 1 1 5 2-12 4

**********************************

The Belgian youngsters are still doing great :)

________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________

Message: 11
Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2005 13:58:17 -0000
From: "jer_vanlint" <jer_vanlint@yahoo.com>
Subject: Re: South American World Cup 2006 Qualifying

As long they don't meet Belgium again ;)

--- In worldsoccerclub2@yahoogroups.com, "Manuel"
<manuelgon_1999@y...> wrote:
>
> Well, Brazil won in Brazil 3-1 too...so...Argentina played a
perfect
> game and that's what it takes to beat Brazil. But don't fool
> yourself, the big favorite for 2006 should be and is Brazil. They
> have just too many fabulous players. I think that they could make
it
> to a 4th consecutive final.
>
> --- In worldsoccerclub2@yahoogroups.com, "jer_vanlint"
> <jer_vanlint@y...> wrote:
> > As the 15th round of World Cup qualifying matches in CONMEBOL has
> > come to end, the first team from South America has made it to
> > Germany. That team is none other than Argentina who produced some
> > superb football in downing reigning World Cup holders Brazil 3-1.
> >
> > Argentina with the big win over their South American rivals now
> top
> > the group with 31 points from the 15 matches. Jose Pekerman's
side
> > used a first-half brace from Hernan Crespo and a brilliant strike
> by
> > Juan Roman Riquelme to race to a 3-0 halftime lead. Roberto
Carlos
> > scored on a great free-kick with less than twenty minutes to play
> and
> > pulled one back for a Brazilian side that finally came to life in
> the
> > second half, but it was just too little too late for the five-
time
> > World Cup winners. Despite the loss, Brazil, the only country to
> > appear in every World Cup finals, should have little trouble
> holding
> > on to the second spot and the automatic qualification that comes
> with
> > it.
> >
> > Besides Argentina, the big winners on the night were Paraguay who
> > leapt to fourth place (22 points) in the standings on the
strength
> of
> > their 4-1 home win over Bolivia. Veteran defender Carlos Gamarra
> > opened the scoring for the Paraguayans though Bolivia seemed to
> have
> > given themselves a qualifying lifeline when Gonzalo Galindo
> equalized
> > on 31 minutes. Paraguay was not fazed though and the killer blow
> was
> > seemingly delivered on the stroke of halftime when Roque Santa
> Cruz
> > put the home side ahead for good. Julio Cesar Caceres and Jorge
> Nunez
> > added second half goals as Paraguay recovered from their 4-1
> defeat
> > to Brazil on Sunday. The Bolivians are surely out of contention
> now
> > as they slumped to the eighth consecutive away loss of their
> > campaign. The Bolivians are last in the ten team group, a full
> seven
> > points off the final qualification spot.
> >
> > Ecuador continued their Jekyll and Hyde qualifying form by going
> down
> > 3-0 to Colombia. The Ecuadorians have been superb at home during
> the
> > qualifying stage, but on the road it has been a different story
as
> > the team has gathered only a solitary point from seven away
> fixtures.
> > Tressor Moreno's two quick strikes (5th, 8th) inside the first
ten
> > minutes ensured that Ecuador would have little to show yet again
> on
> > their travels. Martin Arzuaga rounded off the scoring for
> Colombia,
> > who with the victory, now sit in fifth place. With the first four
> > places each standing for an automatic qualifying spot for the
2006
> > World Cup, the fifth spot is also important as the team that
> finished
> > there will enter a play-off with the winner from the Oceania
> region
> > (Australia or the Solomon Islands) for the right to be one of the
> 32
> > finalists in Germany. Ecuador remain in third place on 23 points
> and
> > while they remain well placed to qualify for their second
> consecutive
> > World Cup, Luis Suarez's side will need to improve on their road
> form
> > with two of their last three qualifiers being away.
> >
> > Two goals from Luis Antonio Jimenez were enough for Chile to
> overcome
> > a tough Venezuela 2-1. The win brings Chile into sixth place,
tied
> on
> > 20 points with Colombia however with an inferior goal difference.
> The
> > Chileans are now set to fight it out for the fifth spot and have
> > revived their campaign with six points in the space of four days.
> > Venezuela meanwhile may still have mathematics on their side and
> > though they are not yet eliminated from contention it would be a
> > minor miracle for the team to make it now. Venezuela currently
lie
> > ninth in the standings on 15 points.
> >
> > Finally, Peru and Uruguay did themselves no favors on Tuesday
> night
> > by drawing 0-0 in Lima. The result damaged both teams' hopes for
> > making the trip to Germany next year. Peru remain near the foot
of
> > the table, they are in eighth place having amassed 15 points and
> > their chances to qualify have been drastically reduced barring a
> late
> > run. Uruguay, on the other hand, appear to still have hope of
> > qualifying even via the playoff route. The draw though means
> Uruguay
> > relinquishes fifth place and now find themselves two points off
> the
> > top five, not a terribly large deficit, but with only three
> matches
> > left not an easy gap to make up.
> >
> >
> >
> > CSF has 4 automatic places and 1 play-off place
> > Qualifying tournament to be played as double round-robin between
> all
> > 10 members
> >
> > Round 1
> > 06-09-03 Buenos Aires: Argentina 2-2 Chile
> > [Cristian González 31, Pablo Aimar 35; Mirovan Milosevic 60,
> Reinaldo
> > Navia 77]
> > 06-09-03 Quito: Ecuador 2-0 Venezuela
> > [Giovanni Espinoza 5, Carlos Tenorio 72]
> > 06-09-03 Lima: Peru 4-1 Paraguay
> > [Nolberto Solano 34, Andrés Mendoza 42, Jorge Soto 83, Gonzalo
> Farfán
> > 90; Daniel Gamarra 24]
> > 07-09-03 Barranquilla: Colombia 1-2 Brazil
> > [Juan Pablo Ángel 39; Ronaldo 23, Kaká 62]
> > 07-09-03 Montevideo: Uruguay 5-0 Bolivia
> > [Diego Forlán 17, Javier Chevantón 40, 60, Nelson Abeijón 82,
> Carlos
> > Bueno 87]
> >
> > Round 2
> > 09-09-03 Caracas: Venezuela 0-3 Argentina
> > [Pablo Aimar 7, Hernán Crespo 25, César Delgado 31]
> > 09-09-03 Santiago: Chile 2-1 Peru
> > [Mauricio Pinilla 35, Arturo Norambuena 70; Andrés Mendoza 56]
> > 10-09-03 Asunción: Paraguay 4-1 Uruguay
> > [José Saturnino Cardozo 26, 57, 72, Carlos Humberto Paredes 54;
> > Javier Chevantón 23]
> > 10-09-03 Manaus: Brazil 1-0 Ecuador
> > [Ronaldinho 13]
> > 10-9-03 La Paz: Bolivia 4-0 Colombia
> > [Julio César Baldivieso 12pen, Joaquín Botero 27, 48, 58]
> >
> > Round 3
> > 15-11-03 Asunción: Paraguay 2-1 Ecuador
> > [Roque Santa Cruz 29, José Saturnino Cardozo 70; Edison Méndez 68]
> > 15-11-03 Montevideo: Uruguay 2-1 Chile
> > [Javier Chevantón 30, Adrián Romero 48; Rodrigo Meléndez 20]
> > 15-11-03 Buenos Aires: Argentina 3-0 Bolivia
> > [Andrés D'Alessandro 56, Hernán Crespo 61, Pablo Aimar 63]
> > 15-11-03 Barranquilla: Colombia 0-1 Venezuela
> > [Juan Arango 6]
> > 16-11-03 Lima: Peru 1-1 Brazil
> > [Nolberto Solano 68; Rivaldo 21pen]
> >
> > Round 4
> > 18-11-03 Maracaibo: Venezuela 2-1 Bolivia
> > [José Manuel Rey 89, Juan Arango 90; Joaquín Botero 59]
> > 18-11-03 Santiago: Chile 0-1 Paraguay
> > [Carlos Humberto Paredes 30]
> > 19-11-03 Curitiba: Brazil 3-3 Uruguay
> > [Kaká 20, Ronaldo 28, 86; Diego Forlán 57, 75, Gilberto Silva
77og]
> > 19-11-03 Quito: Ecuador 0-0 Peru
> > 19-11-03 Barranquilla: Colombia 1-1 Argentina
> > [Juan Pablo Ángel 47; Hernán Crespo 26]
> >
> > Round 5
> > 30-03-04 La Paz: Bolivia 0-2 Chile
> > [Moises Villaroel 38, Mark González 59]
> > 30-03-04 Buenos Aires: Argentina 1-0 Ecuador
> > [Hernan Crespo 60]
> > 31-03-04 Montevideo: Uruguay 0-3 Venezuela
> > [Gabriel Urdaneta 19, Héctor González 63, Juan Arango 78]
> > 31-03-04 Asunción: Paraguay 0-0 Brazil
> > 31-03-04 Lima: Peru 0-2 Colombia
> > [Freddy Grisales 29, Frankie Oviedo 42]
> >
> > Round 6 [Jun 1,2, 2004]
> > 01-06-04 Montevideo: Uruguay 1-3 Peru
> > [Diego Forlan 73; Nolberto Solano 12, Claudio Pizarro 19,
Jefferson
> > Farfan 62]
> > 01-06-04 La Paz: Bolivia 2-1 Paraguay
> > [Luis Cristaldo 9, Roger Suarez 72; Jose Cardozo 33]
> > 01-06-04 San Cristóbal: Venezuela 0-1 Chile
> > [Mauricio Pinilla 84]
> > 02-06-04 Quito: Ecuador 2-1 Colombia
> > [Agustin Delgado 3, Franklin Salas 66; Frankie Oviedo 56]
> > 02-06-04 Belo Horizonte: Brazil 3-1 Argentina
> > [Ronaldo 16pen, 67pen, 95pen; Juan Pablo Sorin 79]
> >
> > Round 7 [Jun 5,6 2004]
> > 05-06-04 Quito: Ecuador 3-2 Bolivia
> > [Herman Soliz 29og, Agustin Delgado 33, Ulises de la Cruz 40;
> Limberg
> > Gutierrez 58, Jose Castillo 75]
> > 06-06-04 Santiago: Chile 1-1 Brazil
> > [Reinaldo Navia 89pen; Luis Fabiano 16]
> > 06-06-04 Barranquilla: Colombia 5-0 Uruguay
> > [Victor Pacheco 18, 32, Tressor Moreno 20, John Restrepo 81,
Sergio
> > Herrera 86]
> > 06-06-04 Buenos Aires: Argentina 0-0 Paraguay
> > 06-06-04 Lima: Peru 0-0 Venezuela
> >
> > Round 8
> > 04-09-04 Lima: Peru 1-3 Argentina
> > [Jorge Soto 62; Mauro Rosales 14, Fabricio Coloccini 66, Juan
Pablo
> > Sorin 91]
> > 05-09-04 Asunción: Paraguay 1-0 Venezuela
> > [Carlos Gamarra 53]
> > 05-09-04 Santiago: Chile 0-0 Colombia
> > 05-09-04 Montevideo: Uruguay 1-0 Ecuador
> > [Carlos Bueno 58]
> > 05-09-04 São Paulo: Brazil 3-1 Bolivia
> > [Ronaldo 1, Ronaldinho 13pen, Adriano 44; Luis Cristaldo 49]
> >
> > Round 9
> > 09-10-04 Barranquilla: Colombia 1-1 Paraguay
> > [Freddy Grisales 17; Aureliano Torres 78]
> > 09-10-04 La Paz: Bolivia 1-0 Peru
> > [Joaquín Botero 56]
> > 09-10-04 Maracaibo: Venezuela 2-5 Brazil
> > [Ruberth Morán 80, 91; Kaká 6, 35, Ronaldo 49, 51, Adriano 75]
> > 09-10-04 Buenos Aires: Argentina 4-2 Uruguay
> > [Luis González 6, Luciano Figueroa 33, 54, Javier Zanetti 45;
> > Christián Rodríguez 63, Javier Chevantón 86pen]
> > 10-10-04 Quito: Ecuador 2-0 Chile
> > [Iván Kaviedes 59, Edison Méndez 64]
> >
> > Round 10
> > 12-10-04 La Paz: Bolivia 0-0 Uruguay
> > 13-10-04 Asunción: Paraguay 1-1 Peru
> > [Carlos Paredes 29; Nolberto Solano 74pen]
> > 13-10-04 Maceio: Brazil 0-0 Colombia
> > 13-10-04 Santiago: Chile 0-0 Argentina
> > 14-10-04 San Cristóbal: Venezuela 3-1 Ecuador
> > [Gabriel Urdaneta 21pen, Ruberth Moran 73, 81; Marlon Ayovi 42pen]
> >
> > Round 11
> > 17-11-04 Quito: Ecuador 1-0 Brazil
> > [Edison Méndez 77]
> > 17-11-04 Buenos Aires: Argentina 3-2 Venezuela
> > [Jose Manuel Rey 4og, Juan Román Riquelme 45, Javier Saviola 66;
> > Ruberth Morán 33, Leonel Vielma 72]
> > 17-11-04 Lima: Peru 2-1 Chile
> > [Jefferson Farfan 55, Paolo Guerrero 86; Sebastián González 91]
> > 17-11-04 Montevideo: Uruguay 1-0 Paraguay
> > [Paolo Montero 78]
> > 17-11-04 Barranquilla: Colombia 1-0 Bolivia
> > [Mario Yepes 18]
> >
> > Round 12
> > 26-03-05 La Paz: Bolivia 1-2 Argentina
> > [José Castillo 50; Luciano Figueroa 58, Luciano Galletti 63]
> > 26-03-05 Maracaibo: Venezuela 0-0 Colombia
> > 26-03-05 Santiago: Chile 1-1 Uruguay
> > [Milovan Mirosevic 47; Mario Regueiro 4]
> > 27-03-05 Quito: Ecuador 5-2 Paraguay
> > [Antonio Valencia 32, 50, Edison Méndez 45, 48, Marlon Ayoví
76pen;
> > José Cardozo 9pen, Salvador Cabanas 14]
> > 27-03-05 Goiânia: Brazil 1-0 Peru
> > [Kaká 73]
> >
> > Round 13
> > 29-03-05 La Paz: Bolivia 3-1 Venezuela
> > [Alejandro Cichero 2og, José Castillo 26, Joselito Vaca 84;
> Giancarlo
> > Maldonado 71]
> > 30-03-05 Asunción: Paraguay 2-1 Chile
> > [Gustavo Morínigo 36, José Cardozo 60; Luis Fuentes 73]
> > 30-03-05 Lima: Peru 2-2 Ecuador
> > [Paolo Guerrero 2, Jefferson Farfán 58; Ulisés de la Cruz 3,
> Antonio
> > Valencia 46]
> > 30-03-05 Montevideo: Uruguay 1-1 Brazil
> > [Diego Forlán 49; Emerson 68]
> > 30-03-05 Buenos Aires: Argentina 1-0 Colombia
> > [Hernán Crespo 65]
> >
> > Round 14
> > 04-06-05 Maracaibo: Venezuela 1-1 Uruguay
> > [Giancarlo Maldonado 73; Diego Forlán 2]
> > 04-06-05 Quito: Ecuador 2-0 Argentina
> > [Cristián Lara 54, Agustín Delgado 90]
> > 04-06-05 Barranquilla: Colombia 5-0 Peru
> > [Luis Gabriel Rey 29, Elkin Soto 55, Juan Pablo Ángel 57, John
> Javier
> > Restrepo 75, Edixon Perea 78]
> > 04-06-05 Santiago: Chile 3-1 Bolivia
> > 05-06-05 Porto Alegre: Brazil 4-1 Paraguay
> >
> > Round 15
> > 07-06-05 Lima: Peru 0-0 Uruguay
> > 08-06-05 Santiago: Chile 2-1 Venezuela
> > 08-06-05 Asunción: Paraguay 4-1 Bolivia
> > 08-06-05 Barranquilla: Colombia 3-0 Ecuador
> > 08-06-05 Buenos Aires: Argentina 3-1 Brazil
> >
> >
> > Table:
> > 1.ARGENTINA. 15 9 4 02 27-15 31 Qualified
> > 2.Brazil.... 15 7 6 02 26-16 27
> > 3.Ecuador... 15 7 2 06 21-18 23
> > 4.Paraguay.. 15 6 4 05 21-22 22
> > 5.Colombia.. 15 5 5 05 20-12 20
> > 6.Chili..... 15 5 5 05 17-16 20
> > 7.Uruguay... 15 4 6 05 19-26 18
> > 8.Peru...... 15 3 6 06 15-21 15
> > 9.Venezuela. 15 4 3 08 16-23 15
> > 10.Bolivia.. 15 4 1 10 17-30 13
> >
> >
> > Round 16 [Sep 3,4, 2005]
> > Uruguay vs. Colombia
> > Brazil vs. Chile
> > Bolivia vs. Ecuador
> > Paraguay vs. Argentina
> > Venezuela vs. Peru
> >
> > Round 17 [Oct 8,9, 2005]
> > Argentina vs. Peru
> > Bolivia vs. Brazil
> > Ecuador vs. Uruguay
> > Colombia vs. Chile
> > Venezuela vs. Paraguay
> >
> > Round 18 [Oct 11,12, 2005]
> > Uruguay vs. Argentina
> > Brazil vs. Venezuela
> > Paraguay vs. Colombia
> > Chile vs. Ecuador
> > Peru vs. Bolivia
> >
> > *********************************
> >
> > Brazil might have the best players, Argentina has the better team.
> > But I also expected Argentina in the final of the WC in
> Korea/Japan
> > against France and you all know what happened :)
> >
> > Seems like it's all over now for Peru, Venezuela and Bolivia.

________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________

Message: 12
Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2005 14:11:12 -0000
From: "jer_vanlint" <jer_vanlint@yahoo.com>
Subject: Liverpool allowed to defend title

The Champions League holders Liverpool will compete in next season's
Champions League first qualifying round.

Right to defend
The UEFA Executive Committee decided to amend the regulations for the
future editions of the Champions League, so that the holders will
have the right to defend their title and therefore qualify
automatically. At the same time, the number of clubs allowed per
national association will remain stable based on coefficient ranking.

Exceptional decision
"Exceptionally, for the upcoming season, the UEFA Executive Committee
today decided to allow the current Champions League title-holders to
defend their title," said UEFA in a statement. Liverpool finished
fifth in the top English flight last season.

First qualifying round
The Executive Committee also decided that Liverpool would enter the
competition in the first qualifying round, to be played on 12/13 and
19/20 July, The draw for the first qualifying round is scheduled to
take place on 24 June.

No country protection
There will be no "country protection" for Liverpool, which means that
they could be drawn to play another English club at any stage of the
competition. English domestic champions Chelsea and Arsenal have
qualified for the Champions League group stage, while Manchester
United and Liverpool's neighbours Everton join the competition in the
third qualifying round.

Market pool share
In addition, Liverpool will be included in the English market pool
share with the status of lowest-placed English club.

Istanbul glory
Liverpool won the 2004/05 Champions League – the fifth time that the
English side has taken European club football's most prestigious
trophy – by beating AC Milan in a memorable final in Istanbul last
month. They were 3-0 down at half-time, but scored three times in the
second half to force a draw and eventually win a penalty shoot-out 3-
2.

Unanimous decision – Olsson
"It was a unanimous decision – I think it was a very good decision,"
UEFA Chief Executive Lars-Christer Olsson told uefa.com after the
deliberations, "because there was a need for the amendment.

Regulations amendment
"The Executive Committee took a decision to amend the regulations
slightly for the Champions League, which means that in the future,
the champions will always be able to defend their title,
independently of how many slots each of the associations have," he
added. "As a consequence, the Executive Committee decided to give
Liverpool the opportunity to defend their title in the coming season.

Champions' entitlement
"It means that in future, if an association has four free slots for
example, one of these should be allocated to the Champions League
champions if they have not qualified through the ordinary system in
their domestic league," Mr Olsson continued.

***********************

Justice :)

________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Yahoo! Groups Links

<*> To visit your group on the web, go to:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/worldsoccerclub2/

<*> To unsubscribe from this group, send an email to:
worldsoccerclub2-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com

<*> Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to:
http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/

------------------------------------------------------------------------

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home